Solved

SCCM Database Log file

Posted on 2010-09-08
12
4,109 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I am having an issue with my SCCM SMS_SITE_log.ldf file.

The current SMS_SITE_mdf file is 2.3 gig and the SMS_SITE_log.ldf file is 75 gig.

How do I reduce the SMS_SITE_log.ldf file size?
0
Comment
Question by:CMILLER
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:FunkyBrown
ID: 33628361
A majority of log file sizes like this have to be changed by the registry. This link should get you in the right track.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/275742
0
 

Author Comment

by:CMILLER
ID: 33628833
I dont think that link has anything to do with my issue, why do you think that it does?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:FunkyBrown
ID: 33629087
What that does is allow you to limit the file size on your log file. So what you could do is specify the max size that you want for that particular log file. So for your 70gb log file, lets say you want it down to 2 GB max. You could change the max file size to 2 GB and it will delete all old records up to the point where the file size is 2 GB. Make sense? It definitely does work as I have had to use this method in my site.
0
Turn Insights Into Action

You’ve already invested in ITSM tools, chat applications, automation utilities, and more. Fortify these solutions with intelligent communications so you can drive business processes forward.

With xMatters, you'll never miss a beat.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:FunkyBrown
ID: 33629588
Sorry dude I think I mis understood completely. Your going to need to set the max file size on that in your SQL server.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:FunkyBrown
FunkyBrown earned 200 total points
ID: 33629648
What you will want to do is log onto your SQL server. Double click on Databases. Right click your SMS_(three digit site code) and click properties. Then click on files, and change the autogrowth settings for SMS_SITE_LOG. You can set your max file size in there. If you have any questions, please let me know. Sorry again for the confusion.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:FunkyBrown
ID: 33629772
0
 

Author Comment

by:CMILLER
ID: 33631302
Thanks, I will check it out tonight.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CMILLER
ID: 33633441
could not get it to work, transaction file still 75Gig
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 33634015
Which Database Recovery Model is configured? Simple?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TarekIsmail
ID: 33635398
HI
If a database uses full or bulk-logged recovery model, you must back up the transaction log regularly enough to protect your data and to keep the transaction log from filling.
to Backup your log use the KB below
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms179478.aspx

if your batabase configured with simple recovery, you dont have the option to backup the log file and only full backup.

 I recommend to full backup your database then shrik the log file

I have attached images to how to make full backup , then how to shrink your DB log size.

Good Luck!
Tarek Ismail




00.png
1.png
2.png
3.png
5.png
6.png
7.png
8.png
9.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:CMILLER
ID: 33636410
The Database Recovery Model is set to FULL, does that change how I need to reduce the log file? Do I need to change it to simple?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
TarekIsmail earned 300 total points
ID: 33638163
As your  Database Recovery Model is set to FULL , you always need to backup the log  with option to truncate the log file after backup, as in my attached images.

you can switch from full to simple according to your backup stratigies you will use, in simple backup you can restore only the database from last full backup , but if you make it full recovery you can backup the database and the log then you have the option to restore to specific point of time from your log files.

from my side , i like full recovery to be configured for database.

Note: SMS2003/SCCM2007 defualt installtion use SIMPLE Database Recovery Model

after you backup the log file , you can shrink the Database log file , also you can configure the autogrouth.

I hope you find my reply answers all your questions!

Good Luck
Tarek Ismail
1.png
2.png
3.png
0