Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Migrating the lotus notes resource database to exchange

Posted on 2010-09-08
3
Medium Priority
?
697 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
What is the best tool or method for migrating the lotus notes resource reservation database to exchange 2007?  I would like to retain all scheduled meetings in these rooms.
0
Comment
Question by:dpavone
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Mkris9 earned 900 total points
ID: 33628515
Can use binary tree or quest - though i'd personally recommend Binary Tree but also there is a cost involved.

Also can use Transporter suite by microsoft. Its free, but you know how it can be !!!
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:dhruvarajp
dhruvarajp earned 600 total points
ID: 33629656
here are series of articles .. using microsoft transporter
http://www.msexchange.org/articles_tutorials/exchange-server-2007/migration-deployment/migrating-domino-exchange-2007-part1.html 
STEP BY STEP
go through all parts

and
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124356%28EXCHG.80%29.aspx 


this is not that tough ..

Thank you
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:dpavone
ID: 33648734
Both great solutions..I can't use the second solution but it is a valid choice and that is why I split the points. It was a great solution, but I failed to mention that I was moving to a hosted exchange server.
0