Solved

Why will Exchange 2007 not deliver to this address

Posted on 2010-09-08
33
634 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I have a user that always get this notification when emailing to the address listed. He can send email to this address without problem from his gmail accaount. Please Advise.

Delivery is delayed to these recipients or distribution lists:

contato@grupoconecta.com.br

Subject: flow-rite valves

This message has not yet been delivered. Microsoft Exchange will continue to try delivering the message on your behalf.

Delivery of this message will be attempted until 8/27/2010 10:58:15 AM (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada). Microsoft Exchange will notify you if the message can't be delivered by that time.
0
Comment
Question by:Johne75
  • 13
  • 10
  • 5
  • +1
33 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33628305
perform an nslookup from the exchange server for the mx record of that domain
nslookup
set type=mx
grupoconecta.com.br

then attempt to connect to the server on port 25
telnet mx.grupoconecta.com.br 25
ehlo yourdomain.com
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CompanionCube
ID: 33628313
Please take a look in the Exchange queues.

Also try the "telnet test" from your Exchange server:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/153119
and let us know the results.

did you get "4.7.1 Client host rejected: cannot find your hostname"?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33628363
I can't connect to their server via Telnet!  Possibly a config issue with their server.
What is your domain name and IP address - I will check that you are configured properly (and I will obscure / hide / delete the domain name and IP address once you post it).
Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:Johne75
ID: 33628489
Alan,
IP for exchange? And not sure if I am comfortable giving that info out? Isnt that a security concern? I am not familiar with Telnet.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33628507
If you don't want to post the info (which I appreciate), you can email me at alan @ it-eye.co.uk.
I am a Zone Advisor and can hide / delete / modify your comments, so the info mwould not be made publicly available once I have obscured it.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33628523
jsut use the commands from my earlier post
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33628554
I have tried telnet and it fails.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Johne75
ID: 33628651
I tried the telnet too it failed. nslookup worked fine
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CompanionCube
ID: 33628663
please post the failure code
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33628707
I think the issue is on their end
0
 

Author Comment

by:Johne75
ID: 33628740
Telnet mx.grupoconecta.com.br 25 error:
450 4.7.1 Client host rejected: cannot find your hostname, [216.120.xxx.xxx]

Telnet mx.grupoconecta.com.br error:
Connecting To mx.grupoconecta.com.br...Could not open connection to the host, on
port 23: Connect failed
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33628766
they are blocking you
make sure you are not on any block lists
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CompanionCube
ID: 33628769
0
 

Author Comment

by:Johne75
ID: 33628905
OK so because we cant telnet to them we are blocked somehow on there end. As I am not familiar with telnet other than what I just googled and experienced here, I am curious to understand how telneting determines that. Can you explain briefly and I shall close this question. Thanks Everyone for all your help.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 250 total points
ID: 33628931
You have an MX record with a Priority of 0 - some mail server cannot work with this priority record. Please change it to anyting other than 0.
Your Reverse DNS is configured as flowrite01.yourdomain.com yet your mail server is configured as mail.yourdomain.com - they need to match.
mail.yourdomain.com resolves happily to your IP Address - so that is good.
You are also listed on Backscatterer.org (a blacklist) :
http://www.mxtoolbox.com/SuperTool.aspx?action=blacklist%3a216.120.xxx.xxxBackscatterer.org lists servers that send Non-Delivery reports to spammers. You need to configure your server to filter recipients not on yur server to cure this.
Please issue the following command from the Exchange Management Shell:
Set-RecipientFilterConfig -RecipientValidationEnabled:$true



0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CompanionCube
ID: 33628933
when you telnet via port 25 to the other email server, you can see the response from the other email server; if the response is an error, such as "Client host rejected: cannot find your hostname" you can act accordingly; this would be the error your exchange server is getting from the remote email server
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33628941
@alan - you have the advantage here of knowing additional info :)
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33628968
The info was posted for all to see.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33628981
http:#a33628740 posted the IP address which I only just obscured.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Johne75
ID: 33629305
Alan,
DNS is my week spot as I havent worked with it since my formal training 3 years ago. I can not find on our domain controller in DNS the MX record or reverse DNS you mention. Can you advise.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33629373
Reverse DNS is setup via your ISP - you need to call them and ask them to change it for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Johne75
ID: 33629384
Ah I see. I found the MX record the priority is set to 10 not 0 ?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33629407
Yep - 10 is fine - anything other than 0 works ; )
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33629433
Have you run the Exchange Shell command I posted?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Johne75
ID: 33629470
not yet also, you said priority was set to 0 in a previous post and it was not. Just wondering if this changes your recommendations based on it was already where it should be.....
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33629492
The MX priority will affect inbound - it won't affect outbound.  I am just being tidy : )
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33629503
Extract from www.dnsstuff.com for your domain (assuming I have the domain name correct):
Your 1 MX record is:

0 mail.your-domain.com. [TTL=3600] IP=216.120.xxx.xxx [TTL=3600] [US]
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Johne75
ID: 33649355
Alan,
I turned on the recipient validation. Sound like this will block a lot of spam before its even filtered by our Ninja Spam filter? Seems like the Spam filter should be doing that before it hits Exchange? I am waiting for my ISP to get back to me on the reverse DNS we have discussed it. The  mentioned flowrite01 is a long ago decomissioned server?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33649724
I just sent a test message to "contato@grupoconecta.com.br" and it was just read.
This suggests that the problem is definitely at your end.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Johne75
ID: 33661440
Alan,
If I complete your recomendations shouold this solve the problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Johne75
ID: 33663510
Also, We use godaddy. I see our MX is 0 on godaddy but 10 on our DC. I am thouroughly confused now.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33663992
Yes - the changes should make your situation much better.
Your MX records should only be on GoDaddy - there should not be an internal MX records as you should be relying on DNS externally to resolve things.
0