?
Solved

Linux (XenServer) Input/Output Error

Posted on 2010-09-08
6
Medium Priority
?
1,921 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Greetings,

I was happily coding along yesterday when my virtualized web server stopped responding to requests.  I SSHed into the host and got the following error:

 bash: /sbin/reboot: Input/output error

I had to restart using

echo 1 > /proc/sys/kernel/sysrq
echo b > /proc/sysrq-trigger

Once the server restarted, the system seemed to work OK.  But what's going on?  Is there a hard drive failure imminent?  How can I tell?
0
Comment
Question by:asaivan
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
rpassero earned 1500 total points
ID: 33637749
It's certainly not a good sign that your system is unable to load /sbin/reboot from the HDD...it could certainly be indicative of a pending disk failure.

Check it out with fsck: http://adminschoice.com/repairing-unix-file-system-fsck 
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:TobiasHolm
ID: 33671110
Have you searched the system logs for clues?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:asaivan
ID: 33673869
/var/log/messages was untelling...

Do you have any other ideas where I might find some clues?
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:TobiasHolm
ID: 33680403
No. I'd look in allt the logs that's available. If I didn't find anything there I wouldn't have a clue.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pfc_it
ID: 33945709
Try a grep "|error" /var/log/* > errors.log

Then vi /var/log/errors.log
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:asaivan
ID: 34021842
Thanks for the help...
0