Solved

explanation of memory usage in vsphere virtual centre

Posted on 2010-09-08
10
862 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
could someone explain the active guest memory and the consumed host memory in detail
in windows it tells me that nearly all my memory is being used from the task manger
but in vshere summary it says 94meg is being used by active guest memory and 300meg is consumed host memory
0
Comment
Question by:dougdog
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:50cal
50cal earned 250 total points
ID: 33628862
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mail2vijay1982
ID: 33630438
Actully the ballown driver is consuming the memory, Ballown driver is the Memory management technology , by default it was enable it was taken the unused memory from the another guest VM and given to the respective Guest VM, that is the reason it is showing more memory, and also you need to check the resource pool also,Ballown drive is doing all those things

0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 33630440
In Task Manager VMware will baloon the memory with zeroes and this will allow it use that memory on other VMs.    When the need arises it will give that memory back to the VMa as needed.

300MB is being used by vmware outside of the VM for overhead, etc..
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 33630529
So what unit tells me exactly how much the vm is using
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 33630572
The 94MB is used by the VM, 300MB is used by the VM and ESX host (total ESX host resources).  The information in task manager is useless in most cases, use the performance tab on the VM in the VI Client to get a good guage of what the VM is doing
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 33637872
so how come i have a vm on a host that the active memory of the vm is 550mb and the consumed host memory is nearly 4gig
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 33641420
I have seen this and usually indicates that the processes inside the VM are trying to hold on to that much memory such as Exchange, SQL that don't actually use it but grab it to make it available.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 33644561
can it be fixed
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
paulsolov earned 250 total points
ID: 33645119
This is normal.  For instance, an Exchange server will use as much memory as it can no matter what you give it.  VMware sees that and know that it's only using a portion of that as active memory and will baloon it up or down depending on whether other VMs need it.  If there is no contention for resources there is no need to baloon the memory and the VM has access to what it needs
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 33841769
thanks
0