Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to check internal disk in Managed system

Posted on 2010-09-08
3
Medium Priority
?
1,011 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi Experts,

I have Managed system , i need to know how many internal disk attached to it and there sizes.

Thanks

sivaji.
0
Comment
Question by:Maddy
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:shajithchandran
ID: 33634816
i dont think thats possible... you will have to physically check the number of disk attached to the machine..
or create a lpar and assign all the hard disc adapters to it and run lspv from it.
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 1000 total points
ID: 33635002
Hi sivaji,
this will most probably not be possible.
The managed system's firmware hypervisor is only aware of "slots" and doesn't know much about what the slot's devices might be.
In newer firmware versions (don't know the exact level, sorry) there is something like "hardware discovery" which you could try.
You can check if this feature is available by issuing as hscroot on your HMC (assuming your managed system is called mysys)
lshwres -m mysys -r io --rsubtype slotchildren
Should you get some output which seems meaningful, plase post part of it so I could have a look. My firmware is too old, so I can't check it here by myself.
If you get an answer like "The managed system does not support hardware discovery." you will not be able to see your internal disks.
You can only issue
lshwres -m msys -r io --rsubtype slot -F description
and search for "Storage controller" or "RAID Controller" (depends on the installed hardware) to check how many slots there are.
You cannot see the children (disks), unfortunately.
You can only look for unused controllers, attach them to an LPAR, run cfgmgr and see what you get.
Find unassigned slots with
lshwres -m msys -r io --rsubtype slot -F "phys_loc description lpar_id" | grep none
Good luck!
wmp

 
 
 
 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Maddy
ID: 33663516
All ways good
0