Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

deny domain user to one server

Posted on 2010-09-08
5
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have two web servers on server 2003, each has an app 1 production and the other test, have active directory security groups for different access to different parts of the app. I want to block one domain user from accessing the test web server...no login, unc, or remote but do not want to change something that will keep them from working otherwise...
0
Comment
Question by:JLSAZ
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Comtek earned 1200 total points
ID: 33628421
Edit the web.config file on the test server:
<authorization>
        <deny users=”TheBadUser”/>
</authorization>
0
 

Author Comment

by:JLSAZ
ID: 33628447
Where and how do I do this...
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 800 total points
ID: 33628452
Take a look at this link to restrict access to a windows 2003 server...Scroll down and you will see server 2003.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc947795(WS.10).aspx

Hope this helps~!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Comtek
ID: 33628467
In the root folder of your web site, usually C:\inetpub\wwwroot there will be a file in there called web.config. Edit that file and look for the <authorization> section and add <deny users="TheUserName"> setting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JLSAZ
ID: 33628547
thanks..I'll give it a try
0