Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem with sound on Toshiba Satellite Pro A300

Posted on 2010-09-08
5
Medium Priority
?
1,417 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have a problem with the sound on a Toshiba Satellite Pro A300. Although all the correct sound drivers are installed, the volume turned up and not muted. The only thing that will play is a small quick time movie saved to the local desktop.

The operating system is Windows XP SP3.
All critical updates and services packs are applied.
The soundcard is a RealTek HD Audio.

Thanks in advance for your help on this matter.
0
Comment
Question by:BCSOnline
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ErwindeVries
ID: 33628408
Check ur default playing device under sound and devices in the configuration screen and make sure that ur speakers are the default playing device.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Dk_guru
ID: 33631565
What programs are you using to play audio? obviously quicktime, does it work with mp4's or just mov files?

try this...
www.videolan.org 
0
 

Author Comment

by:BCSOnline
ID: 33636227
I have checked the configuration and everything is configured as it should be.

The soundcard is a Realtek HD audio. When I check the Realtek audio manager the sound test works. No other sounds work on the laptop at all. This includes windows sounds, youtube, cd's or anything else.

It is an overall problem with the system sound.

As previously mentioned it looks to be configured properly which is most strange. I have also checked for any hardware problems and am confident this is fine.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ErwindeVries earned 2000 total points
ID: 33636704
Copy this text into notepad (starting with Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00) and save it to your desktop using the name "missing.reg":

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Drivers32]
"midimapper"="midimap.dll"
"msacm.imaadpcm"="imaadp32.acm"
"msacm.msadpcm"="msadp32.acm"
"msacm.msg711"="msg711.acm"
"msacm.msgsm610"="msgsm32.acm"
"msacm.trspch"="tssoft32.acm"
"vidc.cvid"="iccvid.dll"
"VIDC.I420"="i420vfw.dll"
"vidc.iv31"="ir32_32.dll"
"vidc.iv32"="ir32_32.dll"
"vidc.iv41"="ir41_32.ax"
"VIDC.IYUV"="iyuv_32.dll"
"vidc.mrle"="msrle32.dll"
"vidc.msvc"="msvidc32.dll"
"VIDC.YVYU"="msyuv.dll"
"wavemapper"="msacm32.drv"
"msacm.msg723"="msg723.acm"
"vidc.M263"="msh263.drv"
"vidc.M261"="msh261.drv"
"msacm.msaudio1"="msaud32.acm"
"msacm.sl_anet"="sl_anet.acm"
"msacm.iac2"="C:\\WINDOWS\\system32\\iac25_32.ax"
"vidc.iv50"="ir50_32.dll"
"wave"="wdmaud.drv"
"midi"="wdmaud.drv"
"mixer"="wdmaud.drv"
"VIDC.WMV3"="wmv9vcm.dll"
"VIDC.VP40"="vp4vfw.dll"
"msacm.voxacm160"="vct3216.acm"
"MSVideo"="vfwwdm32.dll"
"MSVideo8"="VfWWDM32.dll"
"wave1"="wdmaud.drv"
"midi1"="wdmaud.drv"
"mixer1"="wdmaud.drv"
"aux"="wdmaud.drv"
"vidc.VP70"="vp7vfw.dll"
"vidc.X264"="x264vfw.dll"
"VIDC.FPS1"="frapsvid.dll"
"vidc.VP60"="vp6vfw.dll"
"vidc.VP61"="vp6vfw.dll"
"vidc.VP62"="vp6vfw.dll"
"vidc.DIVX"="DivX.dll"
"VIDC.UYVY"="msyuv.dll"
"VIDC.YUY2"="msyuv.dll"
"VIDC.YVU9"="tsbyuv.dll"
"VIDC.DRAW"="DVIDEO.DLL"
"VIDC.YV12"="yv12vfw.dll"
"wave2"="wdmaud.drv"
"midi2"="wdmaud.drv"
"mixer2"="wdmaud.drv"
"aux1"="wdmaud.drv"
"wave3"="wdmaud.drv"
"midi3"="wdmaud.drv"
"mixer3"="wdmaud.drv"
"aux2"="wdmaud.drv"
"VIDC.MSUD"="msulvc05.dll"
"wave4"="wdmaud.drv"
"midi4"="wdmaud.drv"
"mixer4"="wdmaud.drv"
"aux3"="wdmaud.drv"

After saving the file, go to START > RUN > and type 'regedit' and then click OK
In the registry, select FILE > IMPORT and select the "missing.reg" file from your desktop
You should get a confirmation that it was imported successfully.

This is an instant fix ... your speakers should now work for web sounds, no reboot required.

Hope this works for you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BCSOnline
ID: 33903504
Questions got replied to very quickly, meaning I could sort my issue quickly.
0