Solved

Short Distance WAN

Posted on 2010-09-08
6
240 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a client who has outgrown their office and is now leasing additional office space at a location across the street. This will be my first time setting up any kind of WAN and I am looking for suggestions; specifically suggestion for what type of link to use between the offices. The distance will be less than one quarter mile and some type of directional wireless maybe possible but may be undesirable to the client because of dealing with equipment mounting and landlord issues.

Right now I am leaning heavily toward getting Comcast service to the second location and establishing a VPN to the main office. The new office will only house 5 or 6 desktops; will a Comcast link have enough bandwidth to handle this? Any thoughts on this as well as router suggestions for making the VPN link between the two locations would also be helpful.

I'm also certain, being in the Chicagoland area, that just about every telco product should be available to me as well, although i am not super familiar with their offerings and costs being as most of my clients are small offices (generally fewer than 10 PC's) that typically just have a Cable or DSL link for internet service. Any cost effective telco products can be considered as well.

Also of note, this client has a history of being cheap, so cost will be a big issue in deciding what solution to use. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Cacophony777
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
rfc1180 earned 500 total points
ID: 33628506
>Right now I am leaning heavily toward getting Comcast service to the second location and establishing a VPN to the main office.

A business class Comcast Cable connection will suite your needs for what you want to accomplish based on the requirements you have listed. Office to Office connections via the Internet and VPNs (IPSEC) is the way to go these days as it is very cost effective.

Billy
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 33628994
Another option that we are currently using with great success is a prive fibre connection. Where you said the buildings are very close together you may be able to find a company that can provide you a fibre link between the two. We are running a 50mb fibre between to regional offices about 20 miles apart and are paying less per month than an internet T1.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Cacophony777
ID: 33629217
@rfc1180: Do you have any suggestions/recommendations on routers or other devices that have the VPN capability built in to establish the connection?
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
ID: 33629242
You can go with a Sonicwall TZ100, SSG5 or an ASA5505

Billy
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 33631604
I typically recommend starting with the TZ 210 for the sonicwall.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
ID: 33632562
Here you can go to compare the models:

http://www.sonicwall.com/us/products/13281.html

just ensure you select a model that fits your traffic patters (bandwidth, connections, etc)

Billy
0