Solved

How can I look up my company's Outlook Web Access (OWA) by looking in the Exchange 2003 System Manager console?

Posted on 2010-09-08
10
560 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How can I look up my company's Outlook Web Access (OWA) by looking in the Exchange 2003 System Manager console?
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 33628542
If you are asking how to enable OWA for your company, then take a look at this link..

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/OWA_Exchange_Server_2003.html
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:golfwins
ID: 33628550
I could be wrong, but I think you need to go to Administrative Tools>IIS Manager and expand your server. then go into Websites and look for your OWA website. Right click it, and it should be in the Website Tab>Advanced.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:golfwins
ID: 33628566
Sorry, meant to say Right click your OWA website>Properties then go to the Website Tab and click the advanced button.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:RobinHuman
ID: 33628588
You cannot check your OWA settings in the system manager;
As golfwins says, you need to check the IIS services for the server, and you will find your OWA details  in the websites list.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 33628987
Please help!
I don't see OWA anywhere.
What else might it be called?
Where exactly within IIS can I find it?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:golfwins
ID: 33629022
If you Expand your Server in IIS, then you should see a Websites folder that you can expand. I would expect it to be there.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:RobinHuman
ID: 33629079
It is possible that it will be the default web site; a lot of this depends on how it was originally configured
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33631856
OWA is not listed in Exchange 2003 Console

start > run > inetmgr
Expand Sites > default site
Under that there is OWA

What are you trying to accomplish ? Please post your question.

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 33631875
I need to know what the OWA address is so that I can provide it to the users here at my company so that they can send and receive email using the internet while at home.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnyc7 earned 500 total points
ID: 33631893
ok - you are looking at the wrong place for that.

Go to
www.mxtoolbox.com
enter your domain name

Check the first MX record listed.
lets say - it is - mail.doman.com

your OWA address is

https://mail.domain.com/exchange >> for Exchange 2003

you can open IE from your workstation and go there and try to login.

thanks
0