Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to call windows picture and fax viewer in vb.net 2008

Posted on 2010-09-08
5
Medium Priority
?
1,085 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

I copy all the images from the source (folder that user specifies) into a sub-folder in my application folder. Now I want to allow user to view these images using Windows Picture and fax viewer.

1. How can I do this? Only calling explorer.exe does not solve this problem because it does not actually load the picture and fax viwer.

2. Is this picture and fax viewer part of XP installation or will I have to ship anything with my exe?

3. My images sub-folder would have many images. So it should load the first image and then allow user to navigate to next/previous images.

4. I cannot image file names since they would be any name.

Regards,
MI
0
Comment
Question by:vj_mi
  • 4
5 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33628582
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33628603
When you tried using explorer did u specify the full path of the image?

Process.Start("C:\Windows\Explorer.exe", "c:\images\myimage.bmp")
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33628667
I think using Explorer, it might run the registered Open command which may not be the image viewer
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 2000 total points
ID: 33629129
if u want to call the windows image and fax viewer this is the line to use, change it accordingly

c:\windows\system32\rundll32.exe c:\windows\system32\shimgvw.dll,ImageView_Fullscreen c:\temp\myimage.jpg
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:nffvrxqgrcfqvvc
ID: 33636761
The Picture and Fax Viewer feature is supported only under Windows XP. If your intention is to use the feature on later operatings systems don't depend on Picture and Fax Viewer.
It wouldn't be to difficult to creat your own "Viewer"  as mentioned @http:#33628582
There is tons of ways to work with images in .NET so using either the users default "Viewer" or creating your own is the best option.
0