Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2008 Service Pack removal

Posted on 2010-09-08
4
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am not sure if I am going blank or if it is a hidden feature but I cannot find a way to remove service pack 2 from our Windows 2008 member server. I right clicked on My Computer/Properties to find out the Windows Edition and it says Service Pack 2. Since this particular program does not work with SP2  or SP1, I decided to uninstall ALL service packs. I went to Control Panel/ Programs and Features, clicked on View Installed Updates but I don't see anything that says Service Pack for Microsoft Windows so I can uninstall it. All I see in Installed Updates are Security Updates for Microsoft Windows, Updates for Microsoft Windows, Hotfix for .NET, IE 8 and KB956250.
  I even went to Safe Mode to restore to an earlier version but the Restore option has been removed in Win 2008 so my question is how do I remove all Service Packs in a Windows 2008 SERVER?
0
Comment
Question by:Maximus54
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
James Haywood earned 1000 total points
ID: 33628643
Was the service pack applied after installation or was the server installed with Server 2008 SP2 media? If the media was at the SP2 level on installation you will not be able to remove it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maximus54
ID: 33628791
I applied the updates after I installed the Windows 2008 Operating System. I just did several Windows updates after I installed the OS. I installed the windows 2008 on 2 servers and I did several updates on both and one server says it has Service Pack 1 and the server in question says Server Pack 2, so the installation media is not a Windows 2008 with service pack 2 installation.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33628794
Have to agree with haywood if this server edition came with SP2 slipstreamed into the media then you will not be able to uninstall
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maximus54
ID: 33629179
You guys were right my coworker downloaded and I installed SP2 on the one server. Thanks.
0