Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Syntax - Delete Records based on another tables data

Posted on 2010-09-08
3
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi

I have the following 2 tables:

tblProducts
Columns: ProductType, ReleaseDate, CustomerType

tblDormantProducts
Columns: ProductType, DateFrom, DateTo, CustomerType

How could I create an SQL DELETE statement to delete records from tblProducts based on records that match within tblDormantProducts?...

with tblProducts.ReleaseDate, this needs to match between tblDormantProducts.DateFrom and tblDormantProducts.DateTo.

Many thanks,

Rit
0
Comment
Question by:rito1
3 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 2000 total points
ID: 33628560
DELETE FROM tblProducts
FROM tblProducts p INNER JOIN
    tblDormantProducts d ON p.ProductType = d.ProductType
WHERE p.ReleaseDate BETWEEN d.DateFrom AND d.DateTo
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 33631808
Ceck this replace with your table and field names.
Table A (a, x)
Table B (a, b, x1, x2)

DELETE  * FROM A
WHERE A.a
IN (SELECT  A.a
FROM A INNER JOIN B ON A.a = B.a
WHERE A.x Between B.x1 AND B.x2)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rito1
ID: 33637235
Thanks both but I went with matthewspatrick purely because I set to work on his syntax and it all made sense to me as I was implementing.

many thanks,

Rit
0