Solved

outlook asking for credientials

Posted on 2010-09-08
9
442 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

We have two exchange servers on the same site and on same switch. We had outlook anywhere enabled a while ago but we are now having some issues with the machines asking for the credentials all the time. Has anyone else come accross this.

Servers are Windows 2008  r2

And Mail Servers are Exchange Server 2010

Thanks

Jon
0
Comment
Question by:Comex_IT
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Joshua_Peters
ID: 33628642
Ours backup and merge at night therefore losing the connection between the computers and the exchange server. If the user keeps outlook open over night sometimes it doesn't refresh and they have to log off and log back on to access. The problem we have is the window that pops up and asks for the domain\username and password. If that is of any help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Comex_IT
ID: 33628693
Our for some reason keeps going through the day aswell etc, not sure if it is a network connectivity thing. I have turned off the outlook anywhere on some of the pc's and it has seemed to work but is a pain if they work in the office and on site etc.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33628716
run this from exchange shell
 
get-autodiscovervirtualdirectory | fl
get-clientaccesserver | fl
get-exchangecertificate | fl

thanks
0
Do you have a plan for Continuity?

It's inevitable. People leave organizations creating a gap in your service. That's where Percona comes in.

See how Pepper.com relies on Percona to:
-Manage their database
-Guarantee data safety and protection
-Provide database expertise that is available for any situation

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dhruvarajp
ID: 33629607
can you ping "autodiscover.yourdomain.com" ?
if yes is that name included in the SAN/UCC certificate for exchanage ?

if yes

ensure that   /autodiscover /OAB and  /EWS virtual directories on client access server has Kernal mode authentication enabled

Thank you
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dhruvarajp
ID: 33629617
if you can not ping autodiscover.yourdomain.com
then create a CNAME record  "autodiscover" to point to your CAS server/cas server array
0
 

Author Comment

by:Comex_IT
ID: 33630672
If you ping autodiscover. Etc it does resolve back to the main exchange server etc, the certificate is a *.domain.com wildcard certificate etc.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33630691
does the  ping come back with a lan IP or a web-facing IP

You need a UCC/SAN certificate for Exchange 2007 onwards. Wildcard certs wont work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Comex_IT
ID: 33630809
if you ping autodiscover.domain.com it comes back with the external ipif you ping outside or internally it comes back with the internal server etc, there is a Dns record A record for the local server etc.

The outlook anywhere has been working externally though, Microsoft dialled in and hellped set it up and they didnt mentikon that you couldnt use a *wildcard cert etc .......

on the client settings it has the "only connect to proxy server that have the principal name in the certificate etc"

then has the msstd:*.domain.local

proxy auth with basic authentication etc

does that help
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnyc7 earned 500 total points
ID: 33642965
I missed something entirely from your post.

We have two exchange servers on the same site and on same switch.
>> Are these part of a CAS array ?
what roles are installed on both servers.

close outlook
start > run > outlook /rpcdiag
is it connecting to the correct exchange server.


0