Solved

I can copy the newest file. But I cant't Move it.

Posted on 2010-09-08
9
503 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Hello here is my stumbling block. I have a script that copies the newest file in a folder based on file extention into another folder perfectly. But I am having trouble changing the script so that it moves the newest file. I Tried to Edit the line where objFSO.CopyFile strNewestFilePath, and change it to objFSO.MoveFile but this does not work.  Can some one help me to get it to move the file.
Set objFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
' Define the folder path to find the newest file here:
strSourceFolder = "C:\Test1"
' Define the folder path to find the newest file here:
strTargetFolder = "C:\Test2"
' Define each extension that you want to find the newest file of, separated by a semi-colon
' leave it blank to find the newest file in the whole folder
strExtensions = ".log"

' Make sure the target folder has a trailing slash
If Right(strTargetFolder, 1) <> "\" Then strTargetFolder = strTargetFolder & "\"
If strExtensions = "" Then
	arrExtensions = Array("")
Else
	arrExtensions = Split(strExtensions, ";")
End If
For Each strExt In arrExtensions
	' Here we call the GetNewestFile function, passing the path to the source folder for it to search
	strNewestFilePath = GetNewestFile(strSourceFolder, strExt)
	
	' Now copy the newest file to the target folder
	objFSO.CopyFile strNewestFilePath, strTargetFolder, True

	MsgBox strNewestFilePath & " was copied to " & strTargetFolder
Next

Function GetNewestFile(ByVal sPath,ByVal sExt)

	sNewestFile = Null   ' init value

	Set oFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
	Set oFolder = oFSO.GetFolder(sPath)
	Set oFiles = oFolder.Files

	' enumerate the files in the folder, finding the newest file
	For Each oFile In oFiles
		If sExt = "" Then
			On Error Resume Next
			If IsNull(sNewestFile) Then
				sNewestFile = oFile.Path
				dPrevDate = oFile.DateLastModified
			ElseIf dPrevDate < oFile.DateLastModified Then
				sNewestFile = oFile.Path
				dPrevDate = oFile.DateLastModified
			End If
			On Error Goto 0
		ElseIf Right(LCase(oFile.Name), Len(sExt)) = LCase(sExt) Then
			On Error Resume Next
			If IsNull(sNewestFile) Then
				sNewestFile = oFile.Path
				dPrevDate = oFile.DateLastModified
			ElseIf dPrevDate < oFile.DateLastModified Then
				sNewestFile = oFile.Path
				dPrevDate = oFile.DateLastModified
			End If
			On Error Goto 0			
		End If
	Next

	If IsNull(sNewestFile) Then sNewestFile = ""

	GetNewestFile = sNewestFile

End Function

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:doubled911
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Cluskitt
ID: 33628645
Check to see if you have write permissions on that folder. If you don't, then all you can do is read. It would help if you would post the error as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:doubled911
ID: 33629070
I have full permissions to my folders and I am the owner. I dont have problems writting the folders.   But here is the error I get
The error I get says
Line: 22
Char: 2
Error: Wrong arguments or invalid property assignment: 'objFSO.MoveFile'
Code: 800A01C2
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Cluskitt
ID: 33630354
Movefile has different arguments:
fso.MoveFile "SourcePath&Filename", "TargetPath"
Or
fso.MoveFile Source:="SourcePath&Filename", Destination:="TargetPath"
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:RobSampson
ID: 33632713
This should work fine:
      objFSO.MoveFile strNewestFilePath, strTargetFolder

the last parameter doesn't exist, but it doesn't overwrite either, it doesn't support that.

What you need to is delete it before moving it, by placing this line above that
      If objFSO.FileExists(strTargetFolder & Mid(strNewestFilePath, InStrRev(strNewestFilePath, "\") + 1)) = True Then objFSO.DeleteFile strTargetFolder & Mid(strNewestFilePath, InStrRev(strNewestFilePath, "\") + 1), True

Regards,

Rob.
0
 

Author Comment

by:doubled911
ID: 33637929
Just wanted to say Thank your for the original code Rob... sir.  I believe I might be placing this in the wrong spot.  I believe the  
If objFSO.FileExists(strTargetFolder & Mid(strNewestFilePath, InStrRev(strNewestFilePath, "\") + 1)) = True Then objFSO.DeleteFile strTargetFolder & Mid(strNewestFilePath, InStrRev(strNewestFilePath, "\") + 1), True
 
is supposed to go back and delete the file after it copies it over???So I copied the upper portion of the code that I believe I should be altering based on how I'm interpreting your advice. The thing is its still copying which is good but the newest file is still in the original source folder Test 1.

Orginal Working Syntax:

Set objFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
' Define the folder path to find the newest file here:
strSourceFolder = "C:\Test1"
' Define the folder path to find the newest file here:
strTargetFolder = "C:\Test2"
' Define each extension that you want to find the newest file of, separated by a semi-colon
' leave it blank to find the newest file in the whole folder
strExtensions = ".log"

' Make sure the target folder has a trailing slash
If Right(strTargetFolder, 1) <> "\" Then strTargetFolder = strTargetFolder & "\"
If strExtensions = "" Then
	arrExtensions = Array("")
Else
	arrExtensions = Split(strExtensions, ";")
End If
For Each strExt In arrExtensions
	' Here we call the GetNewestFile function, passing the path to the source folder for it to search
	strNewestFilePath = GetNewestFile(strSourceFolder, strExt)
	
	' Now copy the newest file to the target folder
	objFSO.CopyFile strNewestFilePath, strTargetFolder, True

My Changes:

Set objFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
' Define the folder path to find the newest file here:
strSourceFolder = "C:\Test1"
' Define the folder path to find the newest file here:
strTargetFolder = "C:\Test2"
' Define each extension that you want to find the newest file of, separated by a semi-colon
' leave it blank to find the newest file in the whole folder
strExtensions = ".log"

' Make sure the target folder has a trailing slash
If objFSO.FileExists(strTargetFolder & Mid(strNewestFilePath, InStrRev(strNewestFilePath, "\") + 1)) = True Then objFSO.DeleteFile strTargetFolder & Mid(strNewestFilePath, InStrRev(strNewestFilePath, "\") + 1), True
If Right(strTargetFolder, 1) <> "\" Then strTargetFolder = strTargetFolder & "\"
If strExtensions = "" Then
	arrExtensions = Array("")
Else
	arrExtensions = Split(strExtensions, ";")
End If
For Each strExt In arrExtensions
	' Here we call the GetNewestFile function, passing the path to the source folder for it to search
	strNewestFilePath = GetNewestFile(strSourceFolder, strExt)
	
	' Now copy the newest file to the target folder
	objFSO.CopyFile strNewestFilePath, strTargetFolder, True

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
RobSampson earned 500 total points
ID: 33642439
>> is supposed to go back and delete the file after it copies it over???

No, that's not correct.  Sorry if I was unclear.

There is a CopyFile method, and also a MoveFile method, but the MoveFile method does not support overwriting.  So, you have two options.

1) Use CopyFile to copy the file, overwriting any existing file in the destination, then delete the original file, like so:
      ' Now copy the newest file to the target folder
      objFSO.CopyFile strNewestFilePath, strTargetFolder, True
      If objFSO.FileExists(strNewestFilePath) = True Then objFSO.DeleteFile strNewestFilePath, True

2) Check if the file already exists in the destination, and if so, delete it, then use the MoveFile method to move the file, like so:
      ' Now copy the newest file to the target folder
      If objFSO.FileExists(strTargetFolder & Mid(strNewestFilePath, InStrRev(strNewestFilePath, "\") + 1)) = True Then objFSO.DeleteFile strTargetFolder & Mid(strNewestFilePath, InStrRev(strNewestFilePath, "\") + 1), True
      objFSO.MoveFile strNewestFilePath, strTargetFolder

Either way, those three lines all belong together, and should work if you replace your original lines 21 and 22.

Regards,

Rob.
0
 

Author Comment

by:doubled911
ID: 33645694
OMG!!!! Dude you are pure Genius!!!! LOL Man you just made my day!! Thank you!!!! I feel like I owe you a beer or somthing. LOL!! Thank you sir!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:doubled911
ID: 33645703
Rob is really on his A game really truely knowledgeable.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:RobSampson
ID: 33651690
Thanks for the grade.

Glad I could help.

Regards,

Rob.
0