Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need a program that searches within text files in a directory

Posted on 2010-09-08
5
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi all, this is hopefully an easy one.
I'm looking for a windows program that can search through text files in a directory for a string of text and show the results of which files contain that string, and preferably where in that file. Currently I'm using Windows Grep for this, however it routinely crashes and gives out of memory errors. There hasn't been an update for that program in about 2 years, so I'm not hopeful of a bug fix coming soon.

I've looked at notepad++, but you need to actually open all of the files you want to search. We currently use Windows Grep, but it crashes alot.

So again, here are my requirements:
1. Search within text files in a directory for a specific string
2. Displays a list of files that contain the string
3. Allows you to open the files from the list and see the string
0
Comment
Question by:grandebob
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Joshua_Peters earned 800 total points
ID: 33628683
Powergrep looks like a better version of grep but you have to buy it. http://www.powergrep.com/ 
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:khaledf
khaledf earned 800 total points
ID: 33628732
I use InfoRapid search and replace tool which is completely free and rocks.
try it and let me know your experience with it.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:MaSTeRiTo
MaSTeRiTo earned 400 total points
ID: 33629045
I always use windows commander or total commander (same program, different version)
It has a bit of the look and feel of Norton commander (yeah I'm old)
It has a great search function that does exactly what you want.
http://www.ghisler.com/

Good luck
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:khaledf
ID: 33629228
forgot to mention the website of inforapid search and replace
http://www.inforapid.de/html/searchreplace.htm
also attached is a screenshot to see how it works
search.gif
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:grandebob
ID: 33632333
Thanks, going to let my users try out Power Grep. InfoRapid Search and replace is a close second, but i can't find an option to filter by date.

Total commander is a bit overkill for what i want to do, but I love the program.
0