Solved

Windows 2003 Dc in mixed mode how to change

Posted on 2010-09-08
7
678 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have two Windows 2003 R2 Standard DC SP2 and one Windows 2003 R2 Enterprise 64Bit trying to get exchange 2007 entrprise and the install says My network is in mixed mode

I ran LDP.exe and here is the results for both DC;s

ld = ldap_open("tgcs002", 389);
Established connection to tgcs002.
Retrieving base DSA information...
Result <0>: (null)
Matched DNs:
Getting 1 entries:
>> Dn:
      1> currentTime: 09/08/2010 05:51:48 Eastern Standard Time Eastern Daylight Time;
      1> subschemaSubentry: CN=Aggregate,CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=our,DC=network,DC=tgcsnet,DC=com;
      1> dsServiceName: CN=NTDS Settings,CN=TGCS002,CN=Servers,CN=Default-First-Site-Name,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=our,DC=network,DC=tgcsnet,DC=com;
      5> namingContexts: DC=our,DC=network,DC=tgcsnet,DC=com; CN=Configuration,DC=our,DC=network,DC=tgcsnet,DC=com; CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=our,DC=network,DC=tgcsnet,DC=com; DC=ForestDnsZones,DC=our,DC=network,DC=tgcsnet,DC=com; DC=DomainDnsZones,DC=our,DC=network,DC=tgcsnet,DC=com;
      1> defaultNamingContext: DC=our,DC=network,DC=tgcsnet,DC=com;
      1> schemaNamingContext: CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=our,DC=network,DC=tgcsnet,DC=com;
      1> configurationNamingContext: CN=Configuration,DC=our,DC=network,DC=tgcsnet,DC=com;
      1> rootDomainNamingContext: DC=our,DC=network,DC=tgcsnet,DC=com;
      23> supportedControl: 1.2.840.113556.1.4.319; 1.2.840.113556.1.4.801; 1.2.840.113556.1.4.473; 1.2.840.113556.1.4.528; 1.2.840.113556.1.4.417; 1.2.840.113556.1.4.619; 1.2.840.113556.1.4.841; 1.2.840.113556.1.4.529; 1.2.840.113556.1.4.805; 1.2.840.113556.1.4.521; 1.2.840.113556.1.4.970; 1.2.840.113556.1.4.1338; 1.2.840.113556.1.4.474; 1.2.840.113556.1.4.1339; 1.2.840.113556.1.4.1340; 1.2.840.113556.1.4.1413; 2.16.840.1.113730.3.4.9; 2.16.840.1.113730.3.4.10; 1.2.840.113556.1.4.1504; 1.2.840.113556.1.4.1852; 1.2.840.113556.1.4.802; 1.2.840.113556.1.4.1907; 1.2.840.113556.1.4.1948;
      2> supportedLDAPVersion: 3; 2;
      12> supportedLDAPPolicies: MaxPoolThreads; MaxDatagramRecv; MaxReceiveBuffer; InitRecvTimeout; MaxConnections; MaxConnIdleTime; MaxPageSize; MaxQueryDuration; MaxTempTableSize; MaxResultSetSize; MaxNotificationPerConn; MaxValRange;
      1> highestCommittedUSN: 916315;
      4> supportedSASLMechanisms: GSSAPI; GSS-SPNEGO; EXTERNAL; DIGEST-MD5;
      1> dnsHostName: tgcs002.our.network.tgcsnet.com;
      1> ldapServiceName: our.network.tgcsnet.com:tgcs002$@OUR.NETWORK.TGCSNET.COM;
      1> serverName: CN=TGCS002,CN=Servers,CN=Default-First-Site-Name,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=our,DC=network,DC=tgcsnet,DC=com;
      3> supportedCapabilities: 1.2.840.113556.1.4.800; 1.2.840.113556.1.4.1670; 1.2.840.113556.1.4.1791;
      1> isSynchronized: TRUE;
      1> isGlobalCatalogReady: TRUE;
      1> domainFunctionality: 2 = ( DS_BEHAVIOR_WIN2003 );
      1> forestFunctionality: 0 = ( DS_BEHAVIOR_WIN2000 );
      1> domainControllerFunctionality: 2 = ( DS_BEHAVIOR_WIN2003 );
-----------
0x0 = ldap_unbind(ld);
ld = ldap_open("tgcs001", 389);
Established connection to tgcs001.
Retrieving base DSA information...
Result <0>: (null)
Matched DNs:
Getting 1 entries:
>> Dn:
      1> currentTime: 09/08/2010 05:53:39 Eastern Standard Time Eastern Daylight Time;
      1> subschemaSubentry: CN=Aggregate,CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=our,DC=network,DC=tgcsnet,DC=com;
      1> dsServiceName: CN=NTDS Settings,CN=TGCS001,CN=Servers,CN=Default-First-Site-Name,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=our,DC=network,DC=tgcsnet,DC=com;
      5> namingContexts: DC=our,DC=network,DC=tgcsnet,DC=com; CN=Configuration,DC=our,DC=network,DC=tgcsnet,DC=com; CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=our,DC=network,DC=tgcsnet,DC=com; DC=ForestDnsZones,DC=our,DC=network,DC=tgcsnet,DC=com; DC=DomainDnsZones,DC=our,DC=network,DC=tgcsnet,DC=com;
      1> defaultNamingContext: DC=our,DC=network,DC=tgcsnet,DC=com;
      1> schemaNamingContext: CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=our,DC=network,DC=tgcsnet,DC=com;
      1> configurationNamingContext: CN=Configuration,DC=our,DC=network,DC=tgcsnet,DC=com;
      1> rootDomainNamingContext: DC=our,DC=network,DC=tgcsnet,DC=com;
      23> supportedControl: 1.2.840.113556.1.4.319; 1.2.840.113556.1.4.801; 1.2.840.113556.1.4.473; 1.2.840.113556.1.4.528; 1.2.840.113556.1.4.417; 1.2.840.113556.1.4.619; 1.2.840.113556.1.4.841; 1.2.840.113556.1.4.529; 1.2.840.113556.1.4.805; 1.2.840.113556.1.4.521; 1.2.840.113556.1.4.970; 1.2.840.113556.1.4.1338; 1.2.840.113556.1.4.474; 1.2.840.113556.1.4.1339; 1.2.840.113556.1.4.1340; 1.2.840.113556.1.4.1413; 2.16.840.1.113730.3.4.9; 2.16.840.1.113730.3.4.10; 1.2.840.113556.1.4.1504; 1.2.840.113556.1.4.1852; 1.2.840.113556.1.4.802; 1.2.840.113556.1.4.1907; 1.2.840.113556.1.4.1948;
      2> supportedLDAPVersion: 3; 2;
      12> supportedLDAPPolicies: MaxPoolThreads; MaxDatagramRecv; MaxReceiveBuffer; InitRecvTimeout; MaxConnections; MaxConnIdleTime; MaxPageSize; MaxQueryDuration; MaxTempTableSize; MaxResultSetSize; MaxNotificationPerConn; MaxValRange;
      1> highestCommittedUSN: 517039;
      4> supportedSASLMechanisms: GSSAPI; GSS-SPNEGO; EXTERNAL; DIGEST-MD5;
      1> dnsHostName: tgcs001.our.network.tgcsnet.com;
      1> ldapServiceName: our.network.tgcsnet.com:tgcs001$@OUR.NETWORK.TGCSNET.COM;
      1> serverName: CN=TGCS001,CN=Servers,CN=Default-First-Site-Name,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=our,DC=network,DC=tgcsnet,DC=com;
      3> supportedCapabilities: 1.2.840.113556.1.4.800; 1.2.840.113556.1.4.1670; 1.2.840.113556.1.4.1791;
      1> isSynchronized: TRUE;
      1> isGlobalCatalogReady: FALSE;
      1> domainFunctionality: 2 = ( DS_BEHAVIOR_WIN2003 );
      1> forestFunctionality: 0 = ( DS_BEHAVIOR_WIN2000 );
      1> domainControllerFunctionality: 2 = ( DS_BEHAVIOR_WIN2003 );
-----------


Not sure how to change the mode back to native

what util can I do that with?

What line is it in this report the shows that it is in mixed mode?

Thanks

Tom
0
Comment
Question by:Inserachof
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Open ADUC, right click on the domain and select "Raise Domain Functional Level"
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
... once the level has been raised it cant be lowered...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Inserachof
Comment Utility
When I opened ADUC and tried to raise the level I got this

Current Domain function level is Windows Server 2003

The doamin is at the hightest level

Am I running native or mixed mode can you tell from my first post? if not what can I do to proove it?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:swap_101982
swap_101982 earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
From the LDP result i can see that your Domain level is 2003 but your forest functional level is mixed as it says forestFunctionality: 0 = ( DS_BEHAVIOR_WIN2000 );

I think you need to raise your forest level to Native from Mixed
You need to goto Active Directory Domain and Trust and then you have to raise your forest functional level from mixed to Windows 2003 Native.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Inserachof
Comment Utility
Thanks

I have one windows 2000 server running exchange serve 2000 on my network once I get exchange 2007 running on my windows 2003 server then I can take the windows 2000 server offline and make that change what you think
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:swap_101982
swap_101982 earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Might Be the following link help you for your transition for Exchange from 2000 to 2007

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996719%28EXCHG.80%29.aspx

Once you successfully Transit your exchange server to 2007 you can Raise your Forest functional level to Windows 2003 Native.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:sighar
sighar earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
You don't need to take the Windows 2000 server offline as it is only a member server. But if you're changing the forest functional level, that means that you cannot have or implement (even later on) a DC running Windows 2000 in your forest, assuming that you have more than one domain. Ever! If you're not running any Windows 2000 DCs then go right ahead.
0