Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem with ODBC from MS Access 2007 to MS Sql Server 2008

Posted on 2010-09-08
5
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi experts, I need some help with ODBC Connection Settings from MS Access 2007 to Sql Server 2008.

Here is the Scenario, I have created a Database(StagingDB) with 5 tables on SQlServer 2008 and I have
Developed an MS Access 2007 Front End using Linked tables and ODBC to Insert/ Update data into these 5 tables.
This is just working fine in my Dev database. ODBC Connection Settings are pointing to my DevServer.

All I wanted to do now is, I want to point the ODBC Settings to the same database on my Test Server and
then to Production Server.

I have Changed the Server name in the ODBC File to point it to my Test Server and If I try to Insert
some data into test server its stil going into the database on Dev server.

Is this the right way to do. Please help me with this.

thanks In Advance..
0
Comment
Question by:KuldeepReddy
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:khairil
ID: 33628795
Hi,

Try create back all the link table inside Access file to new production server.

Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KuldeepReddy
ID: 33628951
Hi Khairil, Thanks for your response. If i create all the Link tables again then Do I need to Re Create the Forms that are using these link tables?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jbyers79
ID: 33630084
try updating the linked tables from Linked Table Manager
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jbyers79
ID: 33630099
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
David Christal CISSP earned 2000 total points
ID: 33630954
You may just need to restart Access after changing the files.  Otherwise, use DSNs instead of file based connections.  Then, when you want to switch from test to production, just change the DSNs and restart Access.
0