Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Blank Page Comes out of HP Color LaserJet CP3525dn

Posted on 2010-09-08
13
Medium Priority
?
1,196 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi
I have a HP Color LaserJet CP3525dn printer which is installed on our print server . and when i print a word Doc  i get a pop saying, The margin of section 1 are set outside the printable area of the page.Do you want to continue  yes or no.If i say yes the  job goes through the printer and only a blank page comes out it of the printer instead of printing the actual document .Any ideas appreciated

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
khaledf earned 752 total points
ID: 33628806
first check if the printer is printing.
that is, try to print a test page from the printer.

if it works then I would suggest removing the printer from your print server and reinstalling it again.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:lianne143
lianne143 earned 0 total points
ID: 33629053
I printer the test page.It prints fine
Again i deleted the printer and reinstalled and printed the doc , the same error pops up and it just prints  a blank page
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:DansDadUK
DansDadUK earned 1000 total points
ID: 33629116
>>  when i print a word Doc  i get a pop ...

Is this with all Word documents, or just one particular document?

What about other applications?
Can you print OK from simple applications (e.g. Notepad)?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:khaledf
khaledf earned 752 total points
ID: 33629184
I have seen such problems twice and it was time saving to instruct the user to select the whole document and remove all formatings and reformat it again.

most strange issues related to word documents result from repetitive copy and paste from older documents.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:lianne143
lianne143 earned 0 total points
ID: 33629191
Exactly this happens  with  all word  document 2007 .It prints fine with Notepad and excel
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:DansDadUK
DansDadUK earned 1000 total points
ID: 33629290
So just what are the margins set to in the first (or only?) section of a typical example of your Word documents?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:lianne143
lianne143 earned 0 total points
ID: 33629355
Hi DansDadUk
Please make it  more clear how do i check this settings of margins
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:DansDadUK
DansDadUK earned 1000 total points
ID: 33629550
With Word 2007:

- On the 'Page Layout' tab, find the 'Margins' icon on the 'Page Setup' grouping.

- Click the icon, then select the 'Custom Margions...' item at the bottom of the displayed menu.

This should show the current settings for your margins.


I'm not a Word expert, so there may be other ways of doing this!
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:lianne143
lianne143 earned 0 total points
ID: 33629712
The margin Says
Top 1.27cm  bottom 1.27cm
Left 1.27       Right 1.27
Glutter 0cm      Glutter position left
Plaese help me to sort this
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:khaledf
khaledf earned 752 total points
ID: 33630736
are you able to print to other printers wihtout issues?

one suggestion is to install primoPDF, it will install a print driver to convert the document to pdf
try printing to that primopdf printer and see if the output is ok

i doubt it is a margin issue,
it could be that your default paper size in word 2007 is messed up
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:DansDadUK
DansDadUK earned 1000 total points
ID: 33634838
Margin settings appear to be OK.

I agree with khaledf that it may be something like the paper size settings - not sure where these are held.
Older versions of Word used a Normal.dot file as the default template file - not sure if same mechanism is used in Office 2007.
Sometimes, problems were resolved by deleting the default template file, and letting Word recreate it - but if you have lots of persoanlised settings, and perhaps macros, you'd lose these.

If we examine a sample print stream, we may (or not!) be able to work back from the what that reveals to point to a problem within Word, etc.
To generate a sample print stream, print a small (sanitised data) Word document as usual, except check the 'print to file' option on the print dialogue.

Post the resultant .PRN file as an attachment (disguise it by renaing it with an extra .TXT extension to get around E-E restrictions).
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:David_Ingledew
David_Ingledew earned 248 total points
ID: 33699241
I'd check the regional setting also - ensure set to correct location of default paper sizes will be incorrect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 33820787
sorted
0