Solved

Accepting email secondary domain

Posted on 2010-09-08
7
327 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have an SBS 2008 server which was configured to accept email from a second domain. For the past year only two of the users were using this secondary domain and there have been no problems. Yesterday I tried to add secondary email addresses for several other users. All email sent to the newly created secondary addresses is being bounced. Email to the original 2 users' secondary addresses is still being delivered.

To add the additional email address I simply added a second SMTP entry to each user's email profile using the Exchange Console.

 Any ideas what the problem might be?
0
Comment
Question by:pmckenna11
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 500 total points
ID: 33629041
as long as you have domain2.com configured as an accepted domain any recipient should be capable of receiving with that smtp address

attempt to send a message from outside and post the ndr
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:pmckenna11
ID: 33629082
Here is the ndr I get. Same for all newly added users.

Reporting-MTA: dns; qmta06.emeryville.ca.mail.comcast.net [76.96.30.56]
Received-From-MTA: dns; omta15.emeryville.ca.mail.comcast.net [76.96.30.71]
Arrival-Date: Wed, 08 Sep 2010 01:36:32 +0000


Final-recipient: rfc822; polina@parsonsfinancialadvisors.com
Action: failed
Status: 5.1.1
Diagnostic-Code: smtp;  550 Mailbox unavailable or access denied - <polina@parsonsfinancialadvisors.com>
Last-attempt-Date: Wed, 08 Sep 2010 01:36:32 +0000
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:adaroc
ID: 33629103
hi

  1. as aboveNDR will reveal the cause of the bounce.
  2. Have you restarted server or AD services or excahnge services ? they might have not propagated.
Post back results
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:pmckenna11
ID: 33629109
There is 3rd party journaling setup for this secondary domain. I don't remember how it was configured and I am wondering if that could be causing the problem. I didn't see anything obvious in the journaling config but I don't recall exactly how it was originally setup. I am looking for the relevant docs now.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:endital1097
endital1097 earned 500 total points
ID: 33629190
yes, the third party is most likely performing recipient filtering and does not know of the new addresses
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:adaroc
ID: 33629207
hi

lol i was going to add that as point 3 to the post above . that needs to be checked first.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:pmckenna11
ID: 33737073
Turns out this was a DNS issue. It seems that the MX record points to a 3rd party mail server. Emails to 2 of the users are then forwarded to our server and delivered. The 3rd party email server doesn't know anything about any other users and so the messages are bounced.

Now all I have to do is try and figure how to get access to these DNS records. No one seems to know anything about the account and I am having trouble contacting the registrar..........
0