Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

MX records

Posted on 2010-09-08
5
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Server 2003 and Exchange 2003.....

How do you add a MX record to a server? And will you please provide some general info on MX records and their use, etc?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lazik
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnyc7 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33628896
You dont need to add the mx records to the server.
your DNS will pull it up

you add MX records to the  public DNS (hosted by godaddy etc)
where your MX for mail.domain.com > points to the public IP of the firewall.

This is a good source on how mx works
http://www.postini.com/webdocs/activate/msg_security/mx_faq.html

thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cshepfam
ID: 33628900
You create the MX records on your DNS server.  So for instance,  you'll want to go to the DNS service, expand your server name, then Forward Lookup Zones.  Click on your domain name and in the right pane, right click once and select "New Mail Exchanger (MX)"

Give it the name you want and point  (Browse) to your mail server.

You can also create a new alias (CNAME) the same way and give it a name such as mail.yourserver.com and point that to your Mail server.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:cshepfam
cshepfam earned 1000 total points
ID: 33628927
In regards to what sunnyc7 is saying, if a company such as GoDaddy is hosting your domain name, then yes, you will change the MX record there and remember that it takes 24 to 48 hours to propogate over.

Or if you want more control of your domain,  on the Godaddy site, you can move your domain to your DNS server (you need a public IP address) and then you can create the given MX records and so forth.

If you don't have experience in it, I would suggest letting Godaddy or whoever control it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Alex
ID: 33629047
hi

study this

http://rscott.org/dns/mx.html

then revert with specific questions
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lazik
ID: 33762828
Thanks much.
0