Solved

Running XNView on Terminal Server - feature not working unless set as administrator

Posted on 2010-09-08
6
1,086 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm trying to run an application called XNView on a Windows 2003 Terminal Server.  There is a feature named 'Acquire Into' that allows me to scan documents in a predefined folder and file type.  This feature crashes the application unless you're in the local administrator group.  I see the same symptoms on local installed instances.  Obviously all of my terminal server users are not set as Administrators.  I tried setting a few as Power Users and that didn't fix it.  Any other suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:gopher_49
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
SylvainDrapeau earned 500 total points
ID: 33629086
Hello !

Try using ProcMon, from Sysinternals, to see what access the software needs.

Maybe you can give full access to everyone on one folder or one registry key instead of giving them full admin rights.

Syldra
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dspector
ID: 33629902
Not all software is equal. You may not like this answer, but you should consider using different software. Terminal Server is not as nice as VNC (RealVNC), even the free version. XnView is free, yes, but not as good as IrfanView.

Hope this helps, even though it doesn't address your question as such.

David
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopher_49
ID: 33629956
I'm using XnView to scan to PDF.  I didn't realize IfranView supported scanning to PDF.  I'll check it out.  I used it a long time ago as a viewer...
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:gopher_49
ID: 33630541
I just tested XNview and it's not compatible with terminal server even when logged in as Administrator.. So.  I tried IfranView, however, I can't get it to save multipage .PDF files and all settings are correct.  I'll go ahead and close this ticket and get on the InfraView forums.

Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gopher_49
ID: 33630551
I was able to determind all reg entry and file system permissions where correct.  Application is simply incompatible with term server.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dspector
ID: 33630586
There is lots of free software to generate PDF. For example, doPDF, which acts like a printer, and ThinkFree, which acts like private or shared office software on the Web.

IrfanView is excellent as a picture viewer and editor, not as a PDF file creator.

David
0