Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Copying ALL wireless network settings from Windows 7 to another Windows 7 computer

Posted on 2010-09-08
10
Medium Priority
?
737 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I've noticed a few tutorials on how to copy ONE wireless network setting to a USB flash drive but what if you have like 200 wireless networks?  Any easy way to copy ALL of them to a new computer?

Thanks in advance

Z
0
Comment
Question by:Zantis
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SylvainDrapeau
ID: 33629038
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
SylvainDrapeau earned 2000 total points
ID: 33629056
Sorry, misread the question...

Here : http://www.informit.com/articles/article.aspx?p=1597099

Don't specify the profile name for all profiles.

Syldra
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:cornerit
ID: 33635343
Take a look here http://www.home-network-help.com/export-wireless-network-profile.html
I used this and found it very beneficial!

I hope this helps!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Zantis
ID: 33643418
Interesting, you can export all in one quick command which creates an XML file for each network, but I don't see an easy way to import all the 200 XML files into the new computer.  Is this correct?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:scraane
ID: 33645986
I had the same thing. I could not find a way to import all on one go. Also it did not import the security keys that the wifi networks used. I had to type them manually.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SylvainDrapeau
ID: 33648170
Hello !

see the code below to import all profiles in one go.

Type both lines at the dos prompt.

If you create a batch file out of this, replace "%a" with "%%a".

Syldra
Set XMLPath=c:\Path_to_profile_files
for /f %a in ('dir /b "%XMLPath%\*.XML"') do (netsh wlan add profile filename="%XMLPath%\%a")

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SylvainDrapeau
ID: 34073323
I do object.

My solution works. If the asker does not care enough to come back and rate my answer, that's too bad, but I DID provide a working solution to the problem and I feel this should be rewarded.

Syldra
0
 

Expert Comment

by:quomodo
ID: 34119030
Starting auto-close process to implement the recommendations of the participating Expert(s).
 
quomodo
Community Support Moderator
0