Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adobe Pro

Posted on 2010-09-08
4
Medium Priority
?
1,010 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Getting an error message The program used to create this object is AcroExch. That program is not installed on your computer. To edit thisobject  you must install a program that can open the object.

I have Adobe Pro 9.3.4 installed and Office 2007. I open the Word doc with enbedded adobe attachments and I can open them once, If I close the enbedded adobe docs and reopen I get the above error.
0
Comment
Question by:FW_Helpdesk
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
MINDSUPERB earned 2000 total points
ID: 33633723
FW_Helpdesk,

Try to follow the link below. Members of the said forum experienced the same problem and they were able to fix it. See if it applies to your issue as well.

http://forums.adobe.com/thread/452958


Sincerely,

Ed
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:puppydogbuddy
ID: 33636178
You may need to install the offce compatibliity pack.  see the link below:
         http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=941b3470-3ae9-4aee-8f43-c6bb74cd1466&displaylang=en
0
 

Author Comment

by:FW_Helpdesk
ID: 33666244
I tried the suggestions posted in the link and didn't work. I can copy and save the pdf to my desktop and open and close many times with no issues. If I resave the pdf and copy back to the word doc I get the same error message.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MINDSUPERB
ID: 33669170
0