Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PerfLib Event ID: 2004

Posted on 2010-09-08
4
Medium Priority
?
1,629 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Greetings,

I am receiving the following warining on my SBS 2008 server:

The configuration information of the performance library "C:\Windows\system32\sqlctr90.dll" for the "MSSQL$SBSMONITORING" service does not match the trusted performance library information stored in the registry. The functions in this library will not be treated as trusted.

From what I understand it really isn't an issue but I don't like to see warning especially when it comes to the exhange server. I'm wondering if anyone else has seen this before. Thanks in advance. Event Viewer Log
0
Comment
Question by:techmanjon
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ldap389 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33629880
You might try those commands:
unlodctr sqlctr90
lodctr sqlctr90.ini
reboot server

As described in
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/267831/en-us
It's not the same dll (article related to IIS) but it might do the trick.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techmanjon
ID: 33661038
Thanks for the response. I'm going to try it sometime here soon. Its hard when the DC is the main server.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34618282
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0