Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SAN / NAS and Vmware simulator

Posted on 2010-09-08
5
Medium Priority
?
1,611 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hi ,
I need  SAN /NAS  (EMC) and VSphere simulator.

0
Comment
Question by:amitabhg
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Thomas earned 600 total points
ID: 33629016
You can do a search here for some, might not have exactly what you want but they do have HP Storage appliances.

http://www.vmware.com/appliances/
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 33630070
I don't think EMC has an appliance for simulating storage but Netapp has a full fledge simulator if you take a look on their site.
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Solovyovsky
Paul Solovyovsky earned 400 total points
ID: 33630078
vSphere you can install on VMWare workstation as VMs if you have Intel VT CPU and at least 4GB RAM
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:phantom024
ID: 33635714
You can get the EMC Celerra VSA (virtual storage appliance) I believe it is available for either vsphere or vmware workstation.  Check here, http://virtualgeek.typepad.com/virtual_geek/2009/04/new-celerra-vsa.html

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:amitabhg
ID: 33830799
we got info from other sources which is better than the above
0