Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Issues with changing year on windows form calendar control

Posted on 2010-09-08
8
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a windows form in a vb.net project that has a calendar control on it.

When I try to change the year by using the spin button control the months are sometimes displayed with only the dates that are equal to or less than the date selected.

For example, I bring up the form and September 2010 is displayed with the current date of the 8th selected. I go to the spin button and change year to 2009. The control now displays only the 30, 31, 1, 2,3,4,5,6,7 and 8 (the 8 is cut off).  If I click on the control a few times all the days of the month are displayed.  

I was really hoping to scroll through the years with all dates displayed.

Is there a way to do this?

0
Comment
Question by:johnnyg123
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:johnnyg123
ID: 33629055
I have attached a word doc with screen prints
change-year-issue.doc
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John (Yiannis) Toutountzoglou
ID: 33629059
What kind of calendar control  your are using....
Datetime Picker does not do that...
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John (Yiannis) Toutountzoglou
ID: 33629165
Also there is amonth Calendar..in toolbox
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John (Yiannis) Toutountzoglou
ID: 33629310
What VS Version are u using?Is it a custom Control?
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnnyg123
ID: 33629826
the standard monthcalendar control in vs 2005
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Zhaolai earned 2000 total points
ID: 33629948
I can re-produce it even in vb 2010. I believe it's a bug. Use DateTimePicker instead.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John (Yiannis) Toutountzoglou
ID: 33629952
1.Check Your SelectionRange in calendar Properties...
2.try to change the TitleForeColor, to Red just to see what happens...
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnnyg123
ID: 33630478
Gotta love Microsoft
0