Solved

IBM Http Server Plugin Synchronization

Posted on 2010-09-08
12
1,474 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Hi,

In our WebSphere ND environment, I am facing a problem with the Deployment Manager's Synchronization mechanism.

When the sychronization is happening in anyway, the DMGR is synchronizing the changes to the WebServer plugin also apart form the WebSphere nodes.

I don't want this behavior as I only need synchronization for WebSphere nodes.

How to restrict DMGR not to propagate the plugin configuration thru synchronization.

I am dam sure that the plugin changes to IHS side are not propagating bcoz of the Plugin properites.

I have turned off the auto plugin propagation in Plugin properties.

Thanks,
Rishi.
0
Comment
Question by:RishiBang
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Radek Baranowski
ID: 33634822
as far as I know, for standalone you can switch this off in server properties

for ND there might a bug exist, at least it is so in 7.0.0.3+ and there's a fix for that in plugin fixpack. this bug causes you not to be able to turn off plugin regeneration and propagation. cant mrember fix number, but latest _plugin_ fixpack (not only WAS/SDK) should fix this.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 33639410
What (complete) version of WebSphere are you using?

On Windows - execute:
  D:\IBM\WebSphere\AppServer\bin\versionInfo

On *ix systems - execute:
  /opt/IBM/WebSphere/AppServer/bin/versionInfo.sh

Look for the section titled "Installed Product"

Is the web server (IHS) local (on the same physical/logical machine), or remote (a different physical/logical machine)?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 33639448
It sounds as though your web server (IHS) is a managed web server.  Is that correct?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 33639478
There should be an "automatic propagation" checkbox on the web servers plug-in properties page on the Administration console.

Let me know if you have trouble finding, and unchecking this checkbox.

Don't forget to save the configuration changes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RishiBang
ID: 33643470
Hi Baranell & HonorGod,

Thanks for the information provided.

Actually we are using WebShphere ND v6.1.0.27 where this behavior was observed.

HornorGod, as I have mentioned above, the auto Plugin propagation is turned off(the check box is unselected In the plugin properties page of the Webserver defintion) in the Plugin configuration.

Yes the IHS is the managed server.

The background of this problem is like this.

For supporting customer testing I am requested to disable the load balancing of my cluster.

To achieve this I have manually deleted the routes( to all cluster members leaving only one server) from the plugin-cfg.xml at IHS side.

But due to auto propagation of plugin at the time of  synchronization the plugin at IHS side is getting overridden by the plugin at WAS side. I don't want this to happen as it affects Client testing.

Regards,
Rishi
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Radek Baranowski earned 167 total points
ID: 33644568
you may then just change the password for IHS management to the wrong one - then WAS won't be able to propagate plugin correctly. you'll get an error, but you won't end up with plugin you don't want on IHS.

otherwise you need to go for the plugin fixpack for WAS as probably you experience the behaviour I wrote about.

also, try to apply
http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=180&uid=swg24026350
for Plug-ins appropriate to your OS.

I really think it should cause was to stop regenerating the plugin.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 33646855
> But due to auto propagation of plugin at the time of  synchronization the plugin at IHS side is getting overridden by the plugin at WAS side. I don't want this to happen as it affects Client testing.

  This is very weird.  Changing the "autopropagation" off should keep this from happening.

Let us know if the suggestion proposed by baranello works for you.

Thanks for the status update!
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:crazywolf2010
crazywolf2010 earned 333 total points
ID: 33743462
Hi Mate,
Have you looked at httpd.conf to locate location of a plugin-cfg.xml file?

WebSpherePluginConfig /opt/IBM/HTTPServer/Plugins/config/ihs-prpc/plugin-cfg.xml

Sometimes it may update details under /opt/IBM/WebSphere/Plugins/config  than /opt/IBM/HTTPServer/Plugins/config. I was caught up in this earlier.

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:RishiBang
ID: 33746427
Hi crazywolf2010,

I didn't get exactly what you are saying.

Are you saying that the httpd.conf having mistakenly pointed to the Plugin Path at WAS side?

That's what yo are referring to?

Thanks,
Rishi


0
 

Author Comment

by:RishiBang
ID: 33746451
Hi HonorGod/Barnello,

As you suggested, we cannot apply the latest fixpack on the current env. just bcoz of the IHS plugin updation problem which is not acceptable.

I will close the question once I finish the discussion with crazywolf2010.

Thanks,
Rishi
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:crazywolf2010
crazywolf2010 earned 333 total points
ID: 33747105
Are you saying that the httpd.conf having mistakenly pointed to the Plugin Path at WAS side?
-- Precisely.

The thing to do is look at httpd.conf and then look at the right plugin-cfg.xml to see your changes.


Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RishiBang
ID: 33817422
Thanks for the info provided by crazywolf,barnello and Hornorgod
0