Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Install Access 2010 in 'forced' Access 2003 mode

Posted on 2010-09-08
3
Medium Priority
?
934 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
While setting up my msp for a GPO install of Office 2010 a couple weeks ago I saw somewhere that I could install Access 2010 in a 'forced' Access 2003 mode so users would not accidentitly convert an Access 2003 to Access 2010 until we can get Office 2010 deployed to all our users. Now I cannot find that option. I thought it would be in the Microsoft Office Customization Tool but I do not see it there. Did I imagine that or where can I find it?
0
Comment
Question by:LarryDAH
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
momo4kids earned 2000 total points
ID: 33633418
In Access 2007,  you can set the default file format to 2003 under the Customize Quick Access Toolbar.  Choose more commands, then Popular.  Under Creating databases you can select the default file format.  

I open a lot of older databases using Access 2007 and I am never asked to convert up.


http---officeimg.vo.msecnd.pdf
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JVWC
ID: 33634679
Not sure about FORCED 2003 mode, but you can set the default file format to 2003 in a2010.

File|Options|General|Default file format for Blank DB...

Hope this helps.
JC
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LarryDAH
ID: 33728219
I found that option in the 2010 product, thanks
0