Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook hangs a long time on simple processes like purging deleted mail

Posted on 2010-09-08
7
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
My Outlook 2007 on XP is excessively slow and hangs on many simple actions like purging deleted mail, moving from calendar to email, moving emails to file folders, etc.  What are the most likely fixes for this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:6610iacservant6610
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ronan1979
ID: 33629263
1) set an internal printer as default printer (for some operation, outlook looks for the printer on a network )
2) each archive size must be under 2GB - let's say 1.2GB is safe enough
3) microsoft office diagnostics
4) outlook.exe /resetnavpane
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 33629895
The archive files do not need to be under 2GB on Outlook 2007.  The 2GB size limit only applies to Outlook 2003 and earlier.  The number of mail stores (i.e. mailbox and PSTs) you have open, the number of folders in them, and the number of items in the folders you're working with, and the size of the items all affect Outlook's speed.  Outlook is not very efficient at handling large numbers of items in a folder.  At somewhere around 2,000 items in a folder Outlook's performance really starts to drop off.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:morganmce
ID: 33632028
It is also possible that the PST has become corrupt. It would be no harm using SCANPST on the Personal folder file.
For Outlook 2007, this is typically located at C:\Program files\Microsoft Office\Office12\scanpst.exe.

SCANPST will first scan the file for integrity etc.; If it does find that there is an issue with the file, you will be prompted to repair the file (Outlook will need to be closed for the duration) - if the PST is large, this process could take from an hour to several hours.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:6610iacservant6610
ID: 33638430
Hi, All.

I'm repairing the PST.

Meanwhile, I learned that the PST has 71 folders and 9,229 files.  If this is causing Outlook to hang, is there a way of reorganizing the PST or doing anything else to make Outlook faster?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
morganmce earned 2000 total points
ID: 33640170
Personally I would trim out the older more substantial folders, either deleting email older than a certain date, or else moving them to a seperate PST. The larger the amount of mail Outlook has to try and open, the slower the performance will be.
In my own email folders, one of the largest folders I have is Sent Items. Each year, I run an archive of this folder to move items older than 12 months to a separate archive PST. I have PSTs for each years sent items, as well as completed project PSTs.

Splitting it like this makes it easier to back up, as well as reducing the chance of corruption being a major issue. (I once had a user who had an 18GB+ PST that became corrupt - SCANPST took over 10 hours to complete the repair!!)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mike
ID: 34082752
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0