[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Name change on win xp client workstation

Posted on 2010-09-08
3
Medium Priority
?
119 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-04
Am currently running 15 workstsations on windows server 2003. one of the PCs has a new user - how can i change the user name at the top of the START menu?
0
Comment
Question by:bledington
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Paka earned 1000 total points
ID: 33629347
The user name at the top of the start menu is based upon the logon name.  Just create a new user account with Active Directory Users and Computers and have the user logon with that account.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:ZombieAutopsy
ZombieAutopsy earned 1000 total points
ID: 33629348
It should just change when you log in as the new user.  Also you can access the list of users in User Accounts under control panel. But you can't change the name there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bledington
ID: 33656052
In fact, I ultimately found te answer to my problem at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/292504 - I had phrased my question rather badly as the present user simply wanted to use the last users whole setup - so in the end, I decided to remove the name from the START Menu altogether. Thanks.
0