Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using ExMerge - ExMerge 6.5.7232

Posted on 2010-09-08
5
Medium Priority
?
811 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I am having issues in using ExMerge to export out all of the emails into PST files that cna be used to recover the mailboxes from. I did use NTBackup to copy the entire Information Store (we ar running Standard Edition) and that was successfull.
We have used ExMerge and due to the size of some of the mailboxes (over 5GB in size), please don't ask me why they are so huge as it was given to me this way we are having problems with ExMerge. It seems as if it is it will strip out alot of the information and the PST size created will not even come close to the size of the mailbox.

Any ideas? Any thoughts on an alternative solution?

ElliTech
0
Comment
Question by:ellitech
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Paka earned 536 total points
ID: 33629331
The best way would be to use Exmerge date range function to limit the PST sizes to <2GB.  In the end, you might have a couple PSTs per user, but it will work.

Since you are using E2003, you should be able to backup and restore to a recovery storage group and then recover individual mailboxes from there.  Alternatively, you could perform brick level backups to backup and restore individual mailboxes - generally backs up slower, but restores quicker.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:nirajnikunj
nirajnikunj earned 400 total points
ID: 33629420
The Exmerge has size limitation of 2GB and can not handle the mailboxes which are bigger than this size.

As a mitigration, you can list out the mailboxes where the mailbox size is more than 2GB.  Configure these in outlook and set delivery to personal folder (The new personal folder support very big size even in TBs).  This will create the pst file as create via exmerge.

Insteat of going much deep like big backup software, this solution is easy and fast.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:lucid8
lucid8 earned 1064 total points
ID: 33629463
The main issue is that ExMerge only supports ANSI PST's which have a default limit of 2GB and actually things start to degrade when you go above 1.8GB so in short exmerge out of the box wotn work so well.  You can overcome this by using one of the following methods
  1. http://gsexdev.blogspot.com/2007/01/exporting-mailbox-larger-then-2-gb-and.html
  2. or http://www.lucid8.com/product/digiscope.asp
Troy
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:lucid8
lucid8 earned 1064 total points
ID: 33629592
Actually regarding nirajnikunj's comment about Personal folders being able support data into TBs that is incorrect.  The default PST format for Outlook 2003 forward is UNICODE which has a 20GB limit and I wouldn't go above that limit.  
As they suggested though you certainly could export via Outlook the outlook client to a Unicode PST but ONLY IF  you are trying to export from a production Exchange server, however, if you are using the EDB from backup via NTbackup then you are going to have to use one of the above methods.
Troy
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ellitech
ID: 33629705
Thanks for the help, I will have a look and see how it goes.

Ellitech
0