Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Removing old exchange 2003

Posted on 2010-09-08
5
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
recently upgraded (Transition) to exchange 2010.  went thru all steps except the last step that was removing the old exchange 2003. Now trying to remove the old 2003 exchange that was also the PDC in past. on one of the last steps, the uninstall from ADD/Remove Progs gives error:  Unable to remove server have to remove the recipient update service.  When I try to remove the RUS service using the ADSIedit program I do not see CN=Configuration CN=Domain Name or any of the tabs that were referenced online or by Microsoft articales to accomplish the task, I see no reference for the RUS service at all. Thanks for any input.  
0
Comment
Question by:ajc2c
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:nsx106052
ID: 33629552
I would first check and make sure you transferred the recipient update service to your new exchange server.  Also how many domain controller do you have?  I would make sure you have at least 2.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajc2c
ID: 33629773
From what I understand Exchange  2010 does not utilize RUS. The RUS service is only utilized on Exchange Server 2003 mailboxes. The RUS must be removed with ADSIEdit (Entrprise RUS).  Without the old server 2003 I would only have one PDC a 2008 r2 (32bit) box.  So yes I will need to establish another server as a DC.   Again when I look to remove the RUS service its not showing up within ADSIEdit.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
BDoellefeld earned 500 total points
ID: 33629795
Your correct it does not depend on it.

Attaching this image to be sure your connecting correctly in ADSIedit.


adsi.gif
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajc2c
ID: 33629916
The screen shot does seem to point me to another area.  I will check and get back to all as I can not check this during production.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:v_9mhdrf
ID: 33633120
Please follow this articles as well, which has step by step resolutions with images to remove the Exchange 2003 from the environment.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb288905(EXCHG.80).aspx
http://www.petri.co.il/cleaning-up-exchange-2003-remnants.htm
http://www.simple-talk.com/sysadmin/exchange/upgrade-exchange-2003-to-exchange-2010---part-ii/

Check out and revert back  if you have any issues.

Hope this helps!
Thanks,
Mohammed
0