Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco switch trunking commands

Posted on 2010-09-08
4
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
If I set the "switchport mode trunk" command on an interface, but don't specify the "switchport trunk allowed vlan X,X" command as well, what vlans are allowed through?  Also, if this same interface has the command set on it "switchport access vlan 2", does that do anything or is it a non factor since the interface is set to trunk mode?
0
Comment
Question by:jpletcher1
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
rfc1180 earned 168 total points
ID: 33629445
>but don't specify the "switchport trunk allowed vlan X,X" command as well, what vlans are allowed through?

all of them are allowed

> Also, if this same interface has the command set on it "switchport access vlan 2", does that do anything or is it a non factor since the interface is set to trunk mode?

non-factor
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Gunter17
Gunter17 earned 168 total points
ID: 33629501
By default a trunk link carries all VLANs that exist on the switch. This is because all VLANs are active on a trunk link; and as long as the VLAN is in the switch's local database, traffic for that VLAN is carried across the trunks.

On a Cisco switch, ports are assigned to a single VLAN. These ports are referred to as access ports and provide a connection for end users or node devices, such as a router or server.
...
For the IOS device, you must first select the port (or port range for integrated IOS) and then use the switchport access vlan command followed by the VLAN number.

This is all from ciscopress.com.

To answer your question outright:
1. If a switchport trunk allowed vlan is not specified and the port is in trunk mode, the port belongs to all VLANs.
2. If the switchport access vlan 2 command is given, but the port is in trunk mode the command will be ignored.

0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Kvistofta
Kvistofta earned 164 total points
ID: 33629672
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jpletcher1
ID: 33629695
Thanks guys, this was the info I was looking for.
0