Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

How do I convert as400 green screens to html?

Posted on 2010-09-08
6
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
How do I convert as400 green screens to html inexpensively?
0
Comment
Question by:emmiglh
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 33631423
Why do you want to do that? If you approach it with various purposes in mind, the methods might be very different.

What developers' tools do you currently have available? And what version of i5/OS? You might already have a basic capability to generate HTML from your existing screens. The WDSC/RDi series of developers' tools could be very useful and you might already have them.

Tom
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Murphey earned 2000 total points
ID: 33636164
Hi emmiglh,

Can you give us the reason for your question, because there are some options to solve this.....
Just look to HATS or WEBfacing (from IBM Developement toolbox)

GoodLuck
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Coder400
ID: 35030703
Hello,

I realize this is an older question but yes HATS and Webfacing are a great start.  If you want an alternative via a third party vendor, try BCD Software's Presto.

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Murphey
ID: 35032671
HATS or WEBfacing are slow and maintanance is a pain in the....

look for the software from Seagul and ASNA.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:daveslater
ID: 39723519
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0