[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to install Centos 5.5 from scratch

Posted on 2010-09-08
5
Medium Priority
?
772 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I want to install Centos 5.5 from scratch in a new server. It possible?
0
Comment
Question by:rajasekarramasamy
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:larsrohr
larsrohr earned 252 total points
ID: 33629639
Sure it is.  Download a CentOS disk image, burn it, and boot your server from the disk.

http://wiki.centos.org/FrontPage
http://centos.org/
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Matt V
Matt V earned 124 total points
ID: 33629640
Sure is, the only thing you might need are drivers for your RAID controller.  You just download the DVD, boot from it and install.  
No different than a Windows install.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rajasekarramasamy
ID: 33629708
Hi larsrohr,

Any document (step by step) is available to install centos from scratch?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:TobiasHolm
TobiasHolm earned 124 total points
ID: 33629843
Hi!

Here's a complete guide: https://www.redhat.com/docs/manuals/enterprise/RHEL-5-manual/en-US/Installation_Guide.pdf

Written for Red Hat, but CentOS is almost the same.

Regards, Tobias
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
larsrohr earned 252 total points
ID: 33629861
CentOS has the 5.x installation guide here, based on the Red Hat Enterprise Linux installation guide:
http://www.centos.org/docs/5/html/5.2/Installation_Guide/

Chapter 4 details the installation:
http://www.centos.org/docs/5/html/5.2/Installation_Guide/ch-guimode-x86.html

It's worth looking through these webpages a bit before starting, to familiarize yourself with the process.  CentOS will replace the RedHat graphics with CentOS graphics, but otherwise it's identical.


0