Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Whether xenapp 5.0 support windows 2008 server R2 or not.

Posted on 2010-09-08
6
Medium Priority
?
540 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hi Expert team,

Whether xenapp 5.0 support windows 2008 server R2 or not. Please advise
0
Comment
Question by:AJITPADHY
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Matt V earned 668 total points
ID: 33629716
No, XenApp 5 is for Windows 2008 non R2 only.  There are component updates for Windows 2003 but XenApp 6 is for Windows 2008 R2.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Gunter17
Gunter17 earned 668 total points
ID: 33629717
XA5 is not supported on Server 2008 R2.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Gunter17
ID: 33629723
XA5 can be placed on Server 2003 & Server 2008 (non-r2)
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:jigans
jigans earned 664 total points
ID: 33630631
XenApp 5.0 is not supported on Windows 2008 R2. However, Citrix has designed XA 6.0 specifically for Windows 2008 R2. If you have subscription advantage on your XA then you will be eligible to download it at no cost from mycitrix.com. However, you will need Windows 2008 R2 Remote Desktop Services CAL to use it.

J.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TreyBcool
ID: 33631181
A few points to add - you can keep your existing XA5 farm - stand up a second XA6 farm on Server 2008 R2. Users will see apps from both your XA5 and XA6 farms and only consume 1 license. So you can share your WI and PNA sites with XA5 and XA6 at same time. So users may be launching apps from server 2003 like IE6 and may also have server 2008 SP2 apps as well as server 2008 R2 apps and only consume 1 license. Also note that XA5 FP3 for Server 2003/8 co-released with XA6 for 2008R2.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AJITPADHY
ID: 33786689
Thanks
0