Solved

What is the "official" way to reset account lockout in Windows Server 2008 R2?

Posted on 2010-09-08
4
667 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
My organization has an Active Directory Domain on a Windows 2008 R2 server.  (The AD schema is still at Windows 2000-level, I believe.)  I have a user whose computer has been trying to connect to a shared resource using a bad password, and I'm in the midst of troubleshooting that problem.  But my question is, what is the "official" way to reset locked out AD accounts in Windows Server 2008 R2?

After googling, all I could find is the account lockout tools for Windows Server 2003 here.  Shouldn't there be some kind of built-in Windows Server 2008 tool for resetting locked out accounts?

0
Comment
Question by:KTN-IT
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 200 total points
ID: 33629816
Those tools are to troubleshoot account lockouts.  To reset  a password or unlock an account you can use AD users and computers or since you are using 2008 R2 you can also use the AD Administrative center.

If you need to troubleshoot the lockouts this is a oood blog entry  http://blogs.technet.com/b/instan/archive/2009/09/01/troubleshooting-account-lockout-the-pss-way.aspx

Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Joshua_Peters earned 300 total points
ID: 33629819
Right click the user account in the active directory. Select properties > Account > check the box that says unlock account. It will say next to the box the current status of the account as well.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 33629852
On another note...your schema is at 2008 R2 if you have that DC...your functional level is still lower with the older DCs.

0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:KTN-IT
ID: 33629884
Thanks, guys.
0

Join & Write a Comment

OfficeMate Freezes on login or does not load after login credentials are input.
The recent Microsoft changes on update philosophy for Windows pre-10 and their impact on existing WSUS implementations.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to configure their installation of BackupExec 2012 to use network shared disk space. Verify that the path to the shared storage is valid and that data can be written to that location:…
This tutorial will walk an individual through setting the global and backup job media overwrite and protection periods in Backup Exec 2012. Log onto the Backup Exec Central Administration Server. Examine the services. If all or most of them are stop…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

8 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now