Solved

Replacing line breaks before outputing to excel?

Posted on 2010-09-08
8
1,258 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello, I found a good script to export orders from Magento but when someone has address1 and address2 filled in, it combines them in the table as "street". It must be putting a line break or some charater i can't see, because the excel file is messed up. I attached an export to see what i'm talking about. See line 8

I'm trying to figure out how to strip the "street" column of breaks (if that's what's even happening?)

Thanks in advance.


<?

&#9;//

&#9;// Magento CSV Report Script -  Unprocessed Sales Orders

&#9;//

&#9;

&#9;// DATABASE CONNECTION

&#9;

&#9;

&#9;$hostname_MySQLCon="localhost";

&#9;$database_MySQLCon = "db";

&#9;$username_MySQLCon = "user";

&#9;$password_MySQLCon = "password";



&#9;$MySQLCon = mysql_pconnect($hostname_MySQLCon, $username_MySQLCon, $password_MySQLCon);

&#9;$MySQLDb = mysql_select_db($database_MySQLCon, $MySQLCon);

&#9;

&#9;// FUNCTION AREA

&#9;

&#9;function get_DB_Row($query){

&#9;&#9;$result = @mysql_query($query);

&#9;&#9;$numresults = @mysql_num_rows($result);

&#9;&#9;

&#9;&#9;for ($i = 0; $i < $numresults; $i++) 

&#9;&#9;{

&#9;&#9;&#9;$row = @mysql_fetch_array($result);

&#9;&#9;}

&#9;&#9;

&#9;&#9;return $row;

&#9;}

&#9;

&#9;// Using this temporary function until I find correct way to pull country names from the database according to two digit code

&#9;// Put in your own until a database polled solution is uncovered

&#9;

&#9;function getCountryName($code){

&#9;&#9;switch($code) {

&#9;&#9;&#9;case "GB" &#9;:&#9;$country = "United Kingdom";

&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;break;

&#9;&#9;&#9;case "IE" &#9;:&#9;$country = "Ireland";

&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;break;

&#9;&#9;}

&#9;&#9;

&#9;&#9;return $country;

&#9;}

&#9;

&#9;// INITILISATION AREA

&#9;

&#9;$sitename = "boyesen.com";  &#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;// update this to customise your filename

&#9;$datestring = date('j-m-y');

&#9;$filename = $sitename."-".$datestring;

&#9;$output = "";

&#9;

&#9;$fieldlist = array("orderid","firstname","lastname","address","city","region","country",

&#9;"postcode","telephone","email","itemcode","itemname","quantity","shipping_amount","shipping_instructions","order_date");

&#9;

&#9;$checklist = array("country", "quantity");

&#9;

&#9;// FIELDLIST INSTRUCTIONS 

&#9;// The order of the CSV fields are set here as well as the field titles

&#9;// The field titles must correspond to a number of SQL Variables being set with the AS operator below

&#9;// If you change the default titles be sure to also update the SQL command accordingly

&#9;// Please note that 'country' and 'quantity' values must be processed but should still be put in your prefered sequence

&#9;

&#9;$numfields = sizeof($fieldlist);

&#9;

&#9;// *********************   NOW START BUILDING THE CSV

&#9;

&#9;// Create the column headers

&#9;

&#9;for($k =0; $k < $numfields;  $k++) { 

&#9;&#9;$output .= $fieldlist[$k];

&#9;&#9;if ($k < ($numfields-1)) $output .= ", ";

&#9;}

&#9;$output .= "\n";

&#9;

&#9;



&#9;$orderquery = "SELECT * FROM sales_order";  &#9;// Query to find unprocessed orders

&#9;$orderresult = mysql_query($orderquery);

&#9;$numorders = @mysql_num_rows($orderresult);

&#9;

&#9;for($i =0; $i < $numorders; $i++) {

&#9;&#9;$order = @mysql_fetch_array($orderresult);&#9;// Place each order into an array for proccessing

&#9;&#9;$orderid = $order['entity_id'];   &#9;&#9;&#9;// Grab the orderid for use in the main SQL command

&#9;&#9;

&#9;&#9;// The following SQL command will find all the individual items associated with this order

&#9;&#9;

&#9;&#9;$itemquery = &#9;"SELECT sales_flat_order_item.order_id AS orderid,

&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;sales_flat_order_item.product_type,

&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;sales_flat_order_item.quote_item_id,

&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;sales_flat_order_item.parent_item_id AS parentid,

&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;sales_flat_order_item.sku AS itemcode,

&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;sales_flat_order_item.name AS itemname,

&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;sales_flat_order_item.qty_ordered AS qty_ordered,

&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;sales_flat_quote_address.shipping_amount AS shipping_amount,

&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;sales_flat_order_item.qty_shipped AS qty_shipped,

&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;sales_flat_quote_address.email AS email,

&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;sales_flat_quote_address.prefix AS title,

&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;sales_flat_quote_address.firstname AS firstname,

&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;sales_flat_quote_address.lastname AS lastname,

&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;sales_flat_quote_address.street AS address,

&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;sales_flat_quote_address.city AS city,

&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;sales_flat_quote_address.region AS region,

&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;sales_flat_quote_address.country_id AS country,

&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;sales_flat_quote_address.postcode AS postcode,

&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;sales_flat_quote_address.telephone AS telephone,

&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;sales_flat_quote_address.shipping_description AS shipping_instructions,

&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;sales_flat_quote_address.created_at AS order_date

&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;FROM sales_flat_order_item 

&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;INNER JOIN sales_flat_quote_item

&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;ON sales_flat_order_item.quote_item_id = sales_flat_quote_item.item_id

&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;INNER JOIN sales_flat_quote_address

&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;ON sales_flat_quote_item.quote_id = sales_flat_quote_address.quote_id

&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;WHERE sales_flat_order_item.order_id = $orderid

&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;AND sales_flat_quote_address.address_type = 'shipping' 

&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;AND sales_flat_order_item.product_type <> 'configurable'

&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;AND sales_flat_order_item.qty_shipped < sales_flat_order_item.qty_ordered";

&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;

&#9;&#9;$itemresult = mysql_query($itemquery);&#9;&#9;// Run the query

&#9;&#9;$numitems = @mysql_num_rows($itemresult);   // Check the number of items in the order

&#9;&#9;

&#9;&#9;for($j =0; $j < $numitems; $j++) {

&#9;&#9;&#9;$item = @mysql_fetch_array($itemresult); // Place the item in an array for processing

&#9;&#9;&#9;

&#9;&#9;&#9;// Output the order item values in the same sequence set in the fieldlist to match headers

&#9;&#9;&#9;

&#9;&#9;&#9;for($m =0; $m < sizeof($fieldlist); $m++) { 

&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;

&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;$fieldvalue = $fieldlist[$m];

&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;

&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;if(in_array($fieldvalue, $checklist)) {    &#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;// check if on special processing list

&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;

&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;if($fieldvalue == "country") $output .= getCountryName($item[$fieldvalue]);

&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;

&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;if($fieldvalue == "quantity") {

&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;$parentid = $item['parentid'];

&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;if($parentid == 'NULL') {  &#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;// simple product sold on its own (no parent)

&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;$qty_ordered = $item["qty_ordered"];

&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;$qty_shipped = $item["qty_shipped"];

&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;} else { &#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;// simple product was part of bundle or configurable group

&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;// If so, use the parent quanities to calculate

&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;$parentitem = get_DB_row("SELECT * FROM sales_flat_order_item WHERE item_id = $parentid");

&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;$qty_ordered = $parentitem["qty_ordered"];

&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;$qty_shipped = $parentitem["qty_shipped"];

&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;}

&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;$output .= ($qty_ordered - $qty_shipped);

&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;}

&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;

&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;} else {

&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;$output .= $item[$fieldvalue];

&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;}

&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;

&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;if ($m < ($numfields-1)) $output .= ", ";

&#9;&#9;&#9;}

&#9;&#9;&#9;

&#9;&#9;&#9;$output .= "\n";

&#9;&#9;}

&#9;&#9;

&#9;&#9;

&#9;}

&#9;

&#9;// Send the CSV file to the browser for download

&#9;

&#9;header("Content-type: text/x-csv");

&#9;header("Content-Disposition: attachment; filename=$filename.csv");

&#9;echo $output;

&#9;exit;

&#9;

?>

Open in new window

testexport-1-09-10.xls
0
Comment
Question by:remedy_rider
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:EFernandes
EFernandes earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Check if your data on the db contain embedded line breaks like this:

firstname: Chrissy              
lastname: Parr
address: 1020 james drive
                Suite 101

A field that contains embedded line-breaks must be surounded by double-quotes so:

firstname: Chrissy              
lastname: Parr
address: "1020 james drive
                Suite 101"

You should add the double-quotes to the string.
0
 
LVL 108

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
Comment Utility
I cannot really follow the code but maybe I can help a little anyway.

You can (and should) use var_dump() to print out variables when you're not sure what they contain.  It will reveal a multitude of valuable information.

You can (and should) normalize the addresses in your data base.  You can do this with a call to the Google Geocoder.  It will return the correct, normalized address.

This function is how to write a CSV correctly:
http://us3.php.net/manual/en/function.fputcsv.php

You might also want to ask a moderator to remove your credentials from the code snippet.

HTH, ~Ray
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Marbleman earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
try this:

Change Line 149 to

$output .= str_replace("\n", " ", $item[$fieldvalue]);


0
 

Author Comment

by:remedy_rider
Comment Utility
GEEEZE i'm flakin here! can't believe i left those in the code. thanks for pointing that out Ray!

How do i add the double quotes when it's coming into an array. Sorry i'm a  php novice. I was trying to find where it inserts via magento, but that's like finding a needle in a haystack.
0
 
LVL 108

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
fputcsv() will do most of what you need.  Like all PHP functions it is documented in the online man pages:
http://us3.php.net/manual/en/function.fputcsv.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:remedy_rider
Comment Utility
Ok, i'm still not sure what the best way to alot points is? Marbleman's fix worked like a charm, but everyone elses input pointed me to some good info.
0
 

Author Comment

by:remedy_rider
Comment Utility
thank you modus. that's what i get for being in a hurry. arrgh.
0