Solved

Cannot ping router from LAN laptop on XP wired network connection (wireless network connection works)

Posted on 2010-09-08
14
878 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Situation:
Acer Aspire 9301 AWSMi Windows XP SP3 Media Center Edition laptop
Dlink DIR 615C router 3.12NA firmware

I am able to connect to the Dlink and to the Internet with the Acer wireless (Atheros chipset) interface.

If I disable the wireless interface and enable the wired interface (nVidia network controller chipset), the LAN connection interface sends packets but does not receive packets. 1-5 packets are received upon initiation (enabling) of the LAN connection but then receiving is disabled.

DHCP is disabled. The Windows firewall is disabled on both the LAN connection and wireless network connections. UpnP is enabled in XP and in the Dlink. XP automatically identifies the Dlink gateway in Network Connections when using the wireless connection but not when using the LAN (nVidia) connection.

With the LAN (nVidia) connection I can:
1. ping 127.0.0.1
2. ping 192.168.0.105 (its static IP address assigned in XP and in the Dlink)
3. ping 192.168.0.100 (another computer on the LAN)

I cannot ping the router gateway IP (192.168.0.1). The router and the other computer on the LAN are able to ping the laptop when it uses the LAN (nVidia) connection.

If I attach another laptop (Compaq NX9010) running XP SP3 to the router using the same network cable and another static IP address (192.168.0.102) defined in XP and in the Dlink, the other laptop can ping the router and can use the Internet with no issues. The routing table appears to be identical in this working case to the one reported by windows (route command) in the non-working case.

The Dlink defines no IP-specific or port-specific routing rules.

Thanks for any help or guidance or solution.

... John
0
Comment
Question by:johnnicol
  • 8
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lewisg
ID: 33629941
Are you sure your netmask on the wired interface on the Acer laptop is correct?

Most likely it should be 255.255.255.0
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dasaybz
ID: 33630430
Is there a command on your router to check to see if it is blocking ICMP traffic to it? Also, can you telnet to the router from the laptop?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dasaybz
ID: 33630447
Also, this is going to sound really dumb, but have you rebooted the laptop?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 33631266
Is there any other anti-virus or firewall installed on the PC? Could you disable it to check if that works for you?

Sudeep
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnnicol
ID: 33631459
All comments and suggestions are welcomed.

Enclosed is the routing table (route PRINT command) reported (with MAC addresses deleted) by Windows for each of the three test cases (2 working and 1 not working).

Case 1: (NOT WORKING - cannot ping 192.168.0.1) Acer wired interface to Dlink

===========================================================================
Interface List
MS TCP Loopback interface
NVIDIA nForce Networking Controller - Packet Scheduler Miniport
===========================================================================
===========================================================================
Active Routes:
Network Destination        Netmask          Gateway       Interface  Metric
          0.0.0.0          0.0.0.0      192.168.0.1   192.168.0.105        20
        127.0.0.0        255.0.0.0        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1        1
      192.168.0.0    255.255.255.0    192.168.0.105   192.168.0.105        20
    192.168.0.105  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1        20
    192.168.0.255  255.255.255.255    192.168.0.105   192.168.0.105        20
        224.0.0.0        240.0.0.0    192.168.0.105   192.168.0.105        20
  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255    192.168.0.105   192.168.0.105        1
Default Gateway:       192.168.0.1
===========================================================================
Persistent Routes:
  None

Case 2: (WORKING - can ping 192.168.0.1) Acer wireless interface to Dlink
===========================================================================
Interface List
MS TCP Loopback interface
Atheros AR5005G Wireless Network Adapter - Packet Scheduler Miniport
===========================================================================
===========================================================================
Active Routes:
Network Destination        Netmask          Gateway       Interface  Metric
          0.0.0.0          0.0.0.0      192.168.0.1   192.168.0.101        25
        127.0.0.0        255.0.0.0        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1        1
      192.168.0.0    255.255.255.0    192.168.0.101   192.168.0.101        25
    192.168.0.101  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1        25
    192.168.0.255  255.255.255.255    192.168.0.101   192.168.0.101        25
        224.0.0.0        240.0.0.0    192.168.0.101   192.168.0.101        25
  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255    192.168.0.101   192.168.0.101        1
Default Gateway:       192.168.0.1
===========================================================================
Persistent Routes:
  None


Case 3: (WORKING - can ping 192.168.0.1) Compaq (running XP Professionel - French SP 3) wired interface to Dlink
  ===========================================================================
Liste d'Interfaces
MS TCP Loopback interface
Carte Fast Ethernet PCI de base DP83815 National Semiconductor - Miniport d'ordonnancement de paquets
D-Link Air DWL-122 Wireless USB Adapter - Miniport d'ordonnancement de paquets
===========================================================================
===========================================================================
Itineraires actifs:
Destination reseau    Masque reseau  Adr. passerelle   Adr. interface Metrique
          0.0.0.0          0.0.0.0      192.168.0.1   192.168.0.102        20
        127.0.0.0        255.0.0.0        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1        1
      192.168.0.0    255.255.255.0    192.168.0.102   192.168.0.102        20
    192.168.0.102  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1        20
    192.168.0.255  255.255.255.255    192.168.0.102   192.168.0.102        20
        224.0.0.0        240.0.0.0    192.168.0.102   192.168.0.102        20
  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255    192.168.0.102   192.168.0.102        1
  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255    192.168.0.102           10004        1
Passerelle par defaut:       192.168.0.1
===========================================================================
Itineraires persistants:
  Aucun

Thanks for your feedback and insight.

... John
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnnicol
ID: 33631493
The problem persists after power recycles and cold boots for the laptop and for the router.

I will check the ICMP setting on the router and whether or not it is possible to FTP/Telnet when the Acer wired connection is enabled. I cannot access the router administrative panel at http://192.168.0.1 when using the wired interface.

Thanks for your suggestions and comments.

... John
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnnicol
ID: 33631599
The problem persists whether or not the Windows Internet Connection Firewall is enabled or disabled. The Dlink DIR-615C router has stateful packet inspection (SPI) enabled for its firewall. Its NAT endpoint filtering is address restricted for UDP and is address and port restricted for TCP. The router allows all inbound WAN Ping requests.

Thanks for your feedback.

... John
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnnicol
ID: 33633742
The problem remains when the router firewall and the XP anti-virus program are disabled and when the system is booted in safe mode with networking. Note that NETBIOS file sharing works on the LAN in all cases. It is a puzzle. I will try connecting the laptop NVidia adapter to another network and router that worked previously. Thanks for your feedback and assistance.

... John
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
lewisg earned 500 total points
ID: 33633768
My guess is that there is something wrong with the wired interface. Can this laptop connect to other networks successfully?

A couple of things to try:

1. Disconnect all other devices and just have the D-Link router and Acer laptop connected by a known good cable. Start with both devices off. Power the router up first and about a minute later power up the Acer laptop. Try with both DHCP enabled and not.

2. Assign a static IP of 192.168.0.2 to the Acer wired connection and see if you can ping 192.168.0.1.

3. Go into safe mode and delete all references to NVIDIA nForce Networking Controller in device manager. Reboot and let it install the drivers again.

4. Get the latest driver for the NVIDIA nForce Networking Controller and using the procedure in 3 install it by the "have a disk" method when asked.

Good luck and buy a something with a Intel network card next time, like a Dell Latitude. I've never heard of a NVIDIA network card, don't they mostly make graphics cards?
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnnicol
ID: 33634101
Thanks for your suggestions. I have used the wired interface with the laptop for 3 1/2 years in numerous different network environments and just started to use the wireless interface as the primary network interface 2 months ago. I will test the wired interface in another environment known to work previously in order to verify that the nVidia interface is functioning properly. As well as the graphics chipsets, nVidia network chipsets are used widely on laptop motherboards. Thanks for your feedback and advice.

... John
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnnicol
ID: 33640491
The nVIDIA wired connection works (both original and updated drivers) when the laptop is connected directly to the ADSL modem. It appears to be a Dlink DIR-615C (firmware 3.12NA) router configuration issue. Thanks for your feedback and advice.

... John
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lewisg
ID: 33640772
Have you reset the D-Link router to factory defaults?

That it works when connected to the ADSL modem is not a true test of the problem you are experiencing since the Acer was able to ping another PC connected via the router previously. This would indicate that the physical interface is working. Did you try test 2?

If possible reset the D-Link to factory defaults and do test 1 as listed above. Don't set up anything in the router and leave the Acer set to DHCP and see what happens.

 UPnP is not very helpful in router configuration so once you start mucking around turn it off.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnnicol
ID: 33641501
I connected the nVIDIA interface directly to the ADSL modem in order to confirm that in principle it is working. I tried Test 2 (but with the current router settings) with no success. I will try Tests 1 and 2 with the router set to factory defaults and UPnP disabled. Many thanks for your help.

... John
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnnicol
ID: 33655980
lewisg put me on the right track to resolve the problem. A detailed look at the Dlink router settings prior to doing a factory default reset revealed a MAC filter rule that allowed access to 3 systems attached to the LAN but not to the MAC associated with the wired network interface. Allowing access to the wired interface MAC solved the problem. Many thanks to all who who responded and commented.

... John
0