Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Configuring Netflow on a Cisco Pix 506 E

Posted on 2010-09-08
4
Medium Priority
?
1,568 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a Cisco Pix 506E (version 6.3(4) that I want to configure for netflow.  Is is possible to configure netflow on a cisco pix?  If so, I'm hoping someone can show me the configurations to do this.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:denver218
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Kvistofta earned 1000 total points
ID: 33630026
No. netflow is a new feature in version 8.x, which is not compatible with pix 506e.

I would consider an upgrade to a ASA 5505 or higher.

/Kvistofta
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:denver218
ID: 33630172
Thanks.  I am having slowness on my network the past few days and I'm trying to find out what kind of traffic is causing the slowness.  I have Solarwinds Network Permormance Montior that collects netflow data.  Since I can't use netflow, any ideas of what else I could use?  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 33651551
HI,

I advise manageengine firewall engine:

http://www.manageengine.com/products/firewall/

it able to make almost same information with netflow!


BEst regards,
Istvan
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jakemichaelwilson
jakemichaelwilson earned 1000 total points
ID: 33658961
Can you some how plug in wireshark to look at the network traffic?  If not, try an nprobe as that will export NetFlow.  I recommend Scrutinizer for NetFlow reporting.
s7-top50connections-bitrend.jpg
0