Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Blackberry Desktop Manager 6 crashes during sync

Posted on 2010-09-08
6
Medium Priority
?
1,061 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I've installed BB Desktop Manager to sync with Outlook 2010.  I'm only syncing contacts using BBDM (we use public contacts folders). Each time the contacts sync, the log report appears when the sync completes and then immediately the program crashes.  Any ideas how to fix this, please?  I'm running Win 7 64bit.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Mike London
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:morganmce
ID: 33631762
The main reason I have come across this error in the past for contacts has been where some of the contacts did not have either a first or last name, or occasionally where the contacts in the folder were scanned in using a business card scanner and some contain international characters/symbols.
If you suspect the latter, (assuming you have permissions and it doesn't impact other users of the folder) I would suggest moving out all the contacts, and moving them in perhaps 20 at a time in alphabetical order - you will quickly identify which contact(s) are causing the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mike London
ID: 33634721
We are syncing 1 local and 3 public contact folders so there are about 5000 records in total so it's a bit tricky to do what you suggest.  I would be happy to deselect some of these mapped folders and try them one at a time but I can't do that because BBDM has crashed before I can get access to the syncing config window.  By the way, the syncing works just fine on my old XP PC using BBDM 5.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:morganmce
ID: 33639767
Apologies for the delay in replying.. To force BBDM to ask you for configuration details again, you could delete the folder that contains the configuration (or at least move it elsewhere)
If you remove the following folder, you should be prompted to reconfigure next time you open the software
 %USERPROFILE%\Application Data\Research In Motion.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
John_Dorian earned 2000 total points
ID: 33643677
The Database holds a lot of important data such as user configs IT polices etc. Also depending on what version of BES it holds unread marks tables and address book lists (Groupwise).

The most important thing it holds are your encryption keys for each device. This is the master store for all this data and should it get erased and recreated you'll have to Enterprise Activate all your users again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mike London
ID: 33661018
As the syncing works fine in BBDM 5, I'm wondering if there is simply a bug with the Outlook 2010 integration in v6.  I think that I will keep on running the sync on my old PC using v5 until an update of BBDM 6 is issued.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sethwardo
ID: 37947627
Having the same issue, any updates to this?
0