Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Show Column Comment - MySQL - PHP

Posted on 2010-09-08
3
Medium Priority
?
1,210 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi E's,
I want to know how I get/show the comment of each column in my table (MySQL).

For example, I use this code for get the name of columns:
$tnames_result = mysql_query("SHOW COLUMNS FROM zz_botoes FROM wwdablio_www", $db);
$tnames_rows = mysql_num_rows($tnames_result);
while($tnames = mysql_fetch_array($tnames_result)){
echo $tnames[0];
}

Note: zz_botoes is the name of the table, and wwdablio_www was the name of db.
How I do for see the comments of each column of table zz_botoes?

Regards, JC
0
Comment
Question by:Pedro Chagas
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Chris Stanyon
ID: 33630061
Include the word FULL before COLUMNS

SHOW FULL COLUMNS FROM.....

Your result will include a column called 'comments'


0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Stanyon earned 2000 total points
ID: 33630076
Sorry, that should be 'Comment'



$tnames_result = mysql_query("SHOW FULL COLUMNS FROM zz_botoes FROM wwdablio_www", $db);
$tnames_rows = mysql_num_rows($tnames_result);
while($tnames = mysql_fetch_array($tnames_result)){
echo $tnames[0];
echo $tnames['Comment'];
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 33630183
SHOW FULL COLUMNS FROM...
0