Solved

Batch File Script to move find and delete *.tif

Posted on 2010-09-08
5
451 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

I am trying to write a batch file that will search a particular directory with sub-folders that have both .tif and .pdf's in them. My goal is to be able to run this script that can search a specific directory's sub-folders for all of the .tif files and delete them. Is this possible using a batch file script? Since all of the sub-folders are named differently I am unsure how to account for those variables.

Thanks to all in advance,

Whah
0
Comment
Question by:Whah
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:compaqus
ID: 33630082
for /R c:\folder %i in (*.tif) do {command} %i
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Junges
ID: 33630110
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
compaqus earned 500 total points
ID: 33630216
this is better :)
FOR /R C:\test\ %%i IN (*.tif) DO del "%%i"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Whah
ID: 33630543
This worked excellent! Nice work and thank you very much for your help it is extremely appreciated.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:compaqus
ID: 33630701
Glad to help!
0