Solved

SFP-GE-L

Posted on 2010-09-08
25
1,608 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have installed a SFP-GE-L into a 7206 router but I can't seem to see the interface, does anyone know the command to enable this?
0
Comment
Question by:dufff
  • 11
  • 10
  • 2
  • +2
25 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:keith_opswat
ID: 33631103
Have you tried doing the command int g0/1 or g0/2 whatever port it is from conf t?

If you do a show int from enable mode what shows up?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dufff
ID: 33631179
Int gigabiteternet0/3
Mode-type rg45

I changed it to mode-type sfp but the mac address is still the same.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
ID: 33632523
>I changed it to mode-type sfp but the mac address is still the same.
Please elaborate, what do you mean the mac address is still the same, same as what?

Billy
0
 

Author Comment

by:dufff
ID: 33632703
my issue is with the 7206 it has 3 interfaces:

interface FastEthernet0/2
 no ip address
 shutdown
 duplex auto
 speed auto
!
interface GigabitEthernet0/2
 no ip address
 shutdown
 duplex full
 speed 1000
 media-type rj45
 negotiation auto
!
interface GigabitEthernet0/3
 no ip address
 shutdown
 duplex full
 speed 1000
 media-type sfp
 negotiation auto

next to these interaces are SFP intfaces but it looks like you can ony use one or the other. I changed the media-type on int g0/3  to sfp and did a sh int and the MAC address is still the same as when it was media-type rj45 so I am not sure if I have t he correct config or my SFP adapter is not showing up on the config
0
 

Author Comment

by:dufff
ID: 33632711
Here is more of the config:

interface GigabitEthernet0/1
 no ip address
 ip flow ingress
 duplex full
 speed 1000
 media-type rj45
 negotiation auto
!
!
interface FastEthernet0/2
 no ip address
 shutdown
 duplex auto
 speed auto
!
interface GigabitEthernet0/2
 no ip address
 shutdown
 duplex full
 speed 1000
 media-type rj45
 negotiation auto
!
interface GigabitEthernet0/3
 no ip address
 shutdown
 duplex full
 speed 1000
 media-type sfp
 negotiation auto
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
ID: 33632940
please output

interface GigabitEthernet0/3

Just to let you know, that the MAC address is based on the controller and not the SFP, so whatever you use: media-type sfp or rf45, they will be the same

Billy
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
ID: 33632942
sorry, please output

show interface GigabitEthernet0/3
0
 

Author Comment

by:dufff
ID: 33632957
corp-rtr01#sh int g0/3
GigabitEthernet0/3 is administratively down, line protocol is down
  Hardware is MV64460 Internal MAC, address is 0026.5259.3019 (bia 0026.5259.3019)
  MTU 1500 bytes, BW 1000000 Kbit/sec, DLY 10 usec,
     reliability 255/255, txload 1/255, rxload 1/255
  Encapsulation ARPA, loopback not set
  Keepalive set (10 sec)
  Full-duplex, 1000Mb/s, link type is autonegotiation, media type is LX
  output flow-control is unsupported, input flow-control is unsupported
  ARP type: ARPA, ARP Timeout 04:00:00
  Last input never, output never, output hang never
  Last clearing of "show interface" counters never
  Input queue: 0/75/0/0 (size/max/drops/flushes); Total output drops: 0
  Queueing strategy: fifo
  Output queue: 0/40 (size/max)
  5 minute input rate 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec
  5 minute output rate 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec
     0 packets input, 0 bytes, 0 no buffer
     Received 0 broadcasts, 0 runts, 0 giants, 0 throttles
     0 input errors, 0 CRC, 0 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored
     0 watchdog, 0 multicast, 0 pause input
     0 input packets with dribble condition detected
     0 packets output, 0 bytes, 0 underruns
     1 output errors, 0 collisions, 0 interface resets
     0 unknown protocol drops
     0 unknown protocol drops
     0 babbles, 0 late collision, 0 deferred
     1 lost carrier, 0 no carrier, 0 pause output
     0 output buffer failures, 0 output buffers swapped out
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
ID: 33632965
yup looks good (bia 0026.5259.3019), this is the Burned In Address on the controller and not the SFP

Billy
0
 

Author Comment

by:dufff
ID: 33632987
how do I know if I am using the SFP port or the rj45 port? i am going to be setting this up in a few days but I just want to make sure the SFP adapter is showing up and going to work. Is there anything else I can do to confirm that?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
ID: 33633016
 Full-duplex, 1000Mb/s, link type is autonegotiation, media type is LX

Media type is LX

if it were RJ, is would show up as "media type is RJ-45"

Billy
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
ID: 33633022
You can also try and output:

sh controllers gigabitEthernet 0/3

Billy
0
 

Author Comment

by:dufff
ID: 33633028
ok one more thing. when I change it from rj45 to sfp I get the warning message below:
corp-rtr01(config-if)#media-type SFP
GigabitEthernet0/3: Changing media to SFP.
You may need to update the speed and duplex settings for this interface.

is this ok below?
interface GigabitEthernet0/3
 no ip address
 shutdown
 duplex full
 speed 1000
 media-type sfp
 negotiation auto
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
ID: 33633040
interface GigabitEthernet0/3
 duplex auto
 speed auto

Note If the speed and duplex setting for g0/0 in SFP mode is speed=1000 and duplex=full, autonegotiation is in forced mode and autonegotation is turned off. For all other mode settings of speed or duplex for SFP, autonegotiation is turned on.

If speed=1000 and duplex=full modes are specified for both g0/0 and g0/1 interfaces in copper mode (RJ-45), autonegotiation is still turned on. This is considered to be in forced mode for speed=1000. This occurence is per the Annex 28D.5 extensions required for clause 40 (1000-BASE-T) IEEE 802.3.

When the speed and duplex modes are forced for 10/100, and full or half modes are forced for g0/0 and g0/1 interfaces, autonegotiation is turned off. If the interfaces are not in forced mode for 10/100 speeds, then autonegotation will be turned on.

You want autonegotiation

Billy
0
 

Author Comment

by:dufff
ID: 33633071
So i should change my config to:

interface GigabitEthernet0/3
 no ip address
 shutdown
 duplex auto
 speed auto
 media-type sfp
 negotiation auto
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
rfc1180 earned 500 total points
ID: 33633102
>So i should change my config to:
exactly; just ensure the other end supports 802.1z autonegotiation

If that is the case (the other does not support 802.1z) then you will need to update the interface configs:

interface GigabitEthernet0/3
 no ip address
 shutdown
 duplex full
 speed 1000
 media-type sfp
 no negotiation auto

Billy

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JanSc
ID: 33634786
And are you using original Cisco SFP?
If not try:

service unsupported-transciever
no errdisable detect cause gbic-invalid

Jan
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 33651562
please show us : 'show inv'
0
 

Author Comment

by:dufff
ID: 33663449
I am not using an original Cisco SFP

sh inv
NAME: "Chassis", DESCR: "Cisco 7206VXR, 6-slot chassis"
PID: CISCO7206VXR      , VID:    , SN: 36744574  

NAME: "NPE-G2 0", DESCR: "Cisco 7200 Series Network Processing Engine NPE-G2"
PID: NPE-G2            , VID: V03 , SN: JAF1324ADBN

NAME: "disk2", DESCR: "256MB Compact Flash Disk for NPE-G2"
PID: MEM-NPE-G2-FLD256 , VID:    , SN:            

NAME: "module 1", DESCR: "Single OC3 POS Single Wide Port Adapter"
PID: PA-POS-1OC3         , VID:    , SN: JAE13198EX3

NAME: "Power Supply 1", DESCR: "Cisco 7200 AC Power Supply"
PID: PWR-7200-AC       , VID:    , SN:    

Should the SFP show up in the sh inv?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dufff
ID: 33664209
And are you using original Cisco SFP?
If not try:

service unsupported-transciever
no errdisable detect cause gbic-invalid

These commands are not working on the 7206
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
ID: 33664282
>These commands are not working on the 7206

Because they are not supported.

can you list the markings on the SFP (part number, serial, maybe an item that indicates who the manufacture is.

From the information that you have provided thus far, you should be good to go, are you currently having issues?

Billy
0
 

Author Comment

by:dufff
ID: 33664332
We will have the fiber ciruit installed this week so I have not tested it yet. I have an ASR router that shows the following:

sh inv
NAME: "Chassis", DESCR: "Cisco ASR1002 Chassis"
PID: ASR1002           , VID: V01, SN: FOX1251G0TZ

NAME: "module F0", DESCR: "Cisco ASR1000 Embedded Services Processor, 10Gbps"
PID: ASR1000-ESP10     , VID: V04, SN: JAE14042JDT

NAME: "Power Supply Module 0", DESCR: "Cisco ASR1002 AC Power Supply"
PID: ASR1002-PWR-AC    , VID: V02, SN: ART1415U08M

NAME: "Power Supply Module 1", DESCR: "Cisco ASR1002 AC Power Supply"
PID: ASR1002-PWR-AC    , VID: V01, SN: ART1229U009

NAME: "module 0", DESCR: "Cisco ASR1002 SPA Interface Processor 10"
PID: ASR1002-SIP10     , VID: V02, SN: JAE1310521I

NAME: "SPA subslot 0/0", DESCR: "4-port Gigabit Ethernet Shared Port Adapter"
PID: 4XGE-BUILT-IN     , VID: V00, SN: N/A        

NAME: "subslot 0/0 transceiver 0", DESCR: "GE LX"
PID: SFP-GE-L            , VID: B   , SN: FNS14110L66    

NAME: "subslot 0/0 transceiver 1", DESCR: "GE LX"
PID: SFP-GE-L            , VID: B   , SN: FNS14110LFV    

NAME: "subslot 0/0 transceiver 2", DESCR: "GE ZX"
PID: SFP-GE-Z            , VID: E   , SN: ECL094000Q7    

NAME: "subslot 0/0 transceiver 3", DESCR: "GE T"
PID: N/A                 , VID:     , SN: AGM141720W3    

NAME: "module R0", DESCR: "Cisco ASR1002 Route Processor 1"
PID: ASR1002-RP1       , VID: V02, SN: JAE13115A9H


the transceiver is not showing up on the 7206 when I do a "SH VER"

Here is the specs on the SFP:
Add-on computer
SFP-GE-AO

IM SKU: Q34291;21978
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
ID: 33664521
>the transceiver is not showing up on the 7206 when I do a "SH VER"
You will not get it to come up with a show version or show inv.

http://www.addoncomputer.com/datasheets/SFP-GE-L-AO.pdf
You do have a direct replacement that has been designed for Cisco, so you should be all set.

Please post:

show controllers gig0/3

I believe you will be able to see via that command

Billy
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 33665632
HI,

It seems 7206 not supporting your 3'rd party SFP! Please buy compatible SFP!

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dufff
ID: 33808702
thanks
0