Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Printing Outlook messages are to small

Posted on 2010-09-08
2
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We are having an issue when printing email messages, tthe emails say, font size 12, the actual print out is almost unreadable due to it being so small and it doesn't matter what printer is used and from who's outlook, ie its not the emails or printers, its printing from Outlook.
0
Comment
Question by:ThermoPort
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
TheGorby earned 2000 total points
ID: 33630314
Some of my users had this problem as well, the registry mods in this article resolved it:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/932538
Also, if there is a large image (i.e. a screenshot) pasted in the body of the message (not an attachment), sometimes Outlook will adjust the scaling percentage on its own in order to fit the image on a single page yet keep the ratio of the image's size to the font size the same.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ashishkpandey
ID: 33632945
Look for the following registry. If the registry is not present then create the registries manually:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\MAIN\FeatureControl\FEATURE_STF_Scale_Min
Dword: Outlook.exe
value: 100
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\MAIN\FeatureControl\FEATURE_STF_Scale_Min
Dword: Outlook.exe
value: 100
0