Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Softphone not able to register ( Asterisk)

Posted on 2010-09-08
2
Medium Priority
?
527 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
i want to communicate between exten 2000 and exten 2001, so for this i installed asterisk,chan-dahdi,libpri  and compiled. here r my config files


vi /etc/asterisk/sip.conf
[general]
port=5060
bindaddr=0.0.0.0
context=others

[2000]
type=friend
context=outside
secret=1234
host=dynamic

[2001]
type=friend
context=outside
secret=1234
host=dynamic

###############################################################

vi /etc/asterisk/extensions.conf

[outside]
exten => _X.,1,Dial(sip/2000)
exten => _X.,n,Dial(sip/2001)

############################################################################

softphone are not even able to register plz guide me
thx
0
Comment
Question by:pawanopensource
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nasirbest
ID: 33632983
First replace your dial plan with

[outside]
exten => _X.,1,Dial(sip/${EXTEN})

second line not needed

and regarding registration in Asterisk CLI (asterisk -rvvv) issue following command (asterisk 1.6)

SIP SET DEBUG ON

try to register and dial and watch logs in Asterisk and let us know
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDamnit earned 2000 total points
ID: 33637036
To better assist you, I need to see what is going on. Please use the following procedure to create a log file of the Asterisk CLI:

1. Open the CLI using this:

       asterisk -rvvvvvv | tee /var/log/asterisk.log

This puts the a debug log into the file /var/log/asterisk.log

2. Reproduce the problem.
3. Make calls
4. Exit the CLI after you get the error.
5. Post the log here (as "code" or as an attachment.
0