Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2000 - closes right after opening - how to fix?

Posted on 2010-09-08
12
Medium Priority
?
934 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I have a use who when starting OUtlook 2000, it opens and you see the window and then it closes right again quickly.

I have googled the subject and see many resolve it by removing a plug in applicaition or something but in this case as far as I know none have been added.
Also it does not start in safe mode either.

The PC is runing Windows XP.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:afflik1923
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:golfwins
ID: 33630632
Try going to Start>Run and type Outlook.exe /resetnavpane
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ConUladh
ID: 33630690
Have you run a repair/reinstall?

Create a new outlook profile and see if it happens for that.

0
 

Author Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 33630773
note it happens on all users on the PC. but I will try sugestions now but thought I would say that right away.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ConUladh earned 750 total points
ID: 33630841
When you say all users, is each user logging on with a different windows account? If its not profile specific then try a repair/reinstall and failing that a full install and install (you won't lose your user specific settings)?

Do you have any newer MS Office applications installed on the machine (2003+)?

What security software is installed on the machine?

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:golfwins
golfwins earned 750 total points
ID: 33630888
Here is a pretty good troubleshooting guide.

http://www.howto-outlook.com/faq/outlookdoesntstart.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 33630943
yes different user acounts on the PC (Therefore different profiles) and yes home and Student edition of Office 2007 installed but this has worked well for some time.

AS I'm remote can't yet try a repair install as it asks for media, but hopefully this will be it
0
 

Author Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 33634506
Note I tried a repair instaoo and the the reinstall option with no luck. Was hoping this would be a quick one but seems now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 33638265
Today a completely unrelated user phoned up with exactly the same problem and this happens to be the only other person I konw who users Outlook 2000. Sureley this is more then coincedence?
Have MS released something for Outlook 2000 that makes it not work?

A bad windows update or something? This PC was also running Windows XP?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:casper0
ID: 33960594
Or maybe the fact the software is 10 years old and a number of updates (Microsoft or other) may be causing this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 34092842
will update
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 34306547
Fixed this by upgrading user to Office 2010. Problem solved.
Thanks for input
0