Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 Send on Behlf of Distribution Group

Posted on 2010-09-08
3
Medium Priority
?
505 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a Windows 2008 SBS box with Exchange 2007. I add a user to send on behalf of dist group and they are able to send for a while but then it comes back and says they dont have permissions. This setting won't hold. Does anyone have any input on how to fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:probiemcgee
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
keith_opswat earned 2000 total points
ID: 33630979
1.you need to move the user account from the following group since the
permission of the user account that is a member of one of administrative
groups will be reset to match the ACL of the AdminSDHolder thread.

Enterprise Admins
Schema Admins
Domain Admins
Administrators
Domain Controllers
Cert Publishers
Backup Operators
Replicator Server Operators
Account Operators
Print Operators

2.In addtion,install SBS 2003 SP1

Note:This issue could be caused by the groups listed above since the these
groups are one of the protected groups in Windows 2003 server. An Active
Directory domain controller that holds the primary domain controller (PDC)
operations master role (also known as the flexible single master operations
role or the FSMO role) runs a thread every hour to check the access control
lists (ACLs) on the above groups and all of the member objects of these
groups.


If a user account is a member of one of these administrative groups because
of its membership with a distribution group, the user account's ACL is
checked when the thread is run and may be reset to match the ACL of the
AdminSDHolder thread.


For more information:

"You do not have sufficient permissions in the Domain" error message occurs
and Exchange Setup does not respond
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=319966

AdminSDHolder Thread Affects Transitive Members of Distribution Groups
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=318180

I appreciate your time. I am happy to be of assistance and look forward to
your reply.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34690122
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0