Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Print Tiff files

Posted on 2010-09-08
5
Medium Priority
?
947 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have users on a Windows 2008 Terminal Services running Windows 2010 Pro. In Office 2003 they used to be able to print to the Microsoft XPS Document Imaging and save the file as a Tiff file. This was a very good TIFF converter. However in Office 2010 the XPS printer driver no longer allows you to create a TIFF. Is there some other way to do this ? I have tried Adobe Acrobat 9 Pro but it creates a separate file for each page of the document.
0
Comment
Question by:ConcentricsInc
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33630622
not sure if this article from ms would help regarding alternatives http://support.microsoft.com/kb/982760
install modi from 2007
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ConUladh
ID: 33630662
Try AZ Image:

http://www.brothersoft.com/az-image-to-pdf-converter-240259.html

Do you really need TIFFs, Office 2010 allows you to save docs as PDFs.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33631129
is there any reason why you want to print to produce a tiff file?

there are various print drivers, some free, that can produce other formats eg cutepdf will allow you to print to pdf for free
or to print to tiff maybe a tool like this http://www.zan1011.com/ or verypdf which does a variety of formats http://www.verypdf.com/artprint/index.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:ConcentricsInc
ID: 33631172
It is a requirement by the government that certain documents we file are uploaded as TIFF. The source is PDF already. I will look at these other options and get back to you.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 2000 total points
ID: 33631206
if they are pdf already then there is this freebie converter, might help http://download.cnet.com/Office-Convert-PDF-to-JPG-JPEG-TIFF-Free/3000-10743_4-10900900.html
0